Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Fata nu mănâncă mărul și ea bea sucul."

Translation:The girl does not eat the apple and she drinks the juice.

1 year ago

17 Comments


simontablazon
simontablazon

I think "but" would be better here instead of "and".

1 year ago

Crash_namu
Crash_namu

Totally.

1 year ago

JlioGomes1
JlioGomes1

I agree.

1 year ago

MorganEliz07

'But' and 'and' serve the same function in a sentence, though, so it would mean the same just seem more aesthetically pleasing.

1 year ago

ty_vole
ty_vole

What makes the indefinite article wrong in this sentence?

1 year ago

Edward-Sebastian

"Fată nu manancă mărul" it's the same like "Girl doesn't eat the apple".

I'm not sure if in English "Girl" makes any sense without "The" in the previous sentence (could be a general truth?!).... but in Romanian "Girl" must be a definite article. (We know the girl, or we can see her...so we use the definite article).

Generally "o" and "fată" (a girl) are an inseparable couple, counting just a few exceptions. (like "fată mare" = virgin, "fată bătrană" = old virgin, "fată in casă" = maid.....etc)

1 year ago

StephenBoo14

In English the word maid can mean a household servant or an unmarried woman. I presume that here you're using it in the former sense?

We also have the phrase (using the latter sense of the word), 'old maid' meaning an older unmarried woman. I presume that when you say 'old virgin' that is what you mean.

5 months ago

kaydan_jm

Yeah, in English you'd say "the girl doesn't eat the apple." It wouldn't sound right without the definite article. Guess it's the same in Romanian?

Multumesc :).

3 months ago

levinzvh

I would like to know that, too. Is this a general rule?

1 year ago

whukriede
whukriede

Sounds like an exercise in Boolean logic.

1 year ago

Anya_Kloser

Im confused on the difference between "fata" and "fată"

1 year ago

bogdandumitru

"fata" means "THE girl" whereas "fată" means "[a] girl"

1 year ago

InesPaler

I wrote "The girl is not eating the apple and she drinks the juice" and that came out to be incorrect. Is it so it must be "The girl does not..."? Thanks!

1 year ago

SimonaS2004

I think you should write in romanian...

1 year ago

leabtw
leabtw

I wrote doesn't instead of does not. it's not a mistake.

3 months ago

stan369045
stan369045

Why do we jave to repear the subject???

1 week ago

Thuan-M-Huynh

adele rocks

1 year ago