"Fata nu mănâncă mărul și ea bea sucul."

Translation:The girl does not eat the apple and she drinks the juice.

11/20/2016, 1:34:19 AM

13 Comments


simontablazon

I think "but" would be better here instead of "and".

11/20/2016, 1:34:19 AM

Crash_namu

Totally.

11/22/2016, 10:13:20 PM

JlioGomes1

I agree.

12/2/2016, 7:01:13 PM

ty_vole

What makes the indefinite article wrong in this sentence?

12/27/2016, 8:34:53 PM

Edward-Sebastian

"Fată nu manancă mărul" it's the same like "Girl doesn't eat the apple".

I'm not sure if in English "Girl" makes any sense without "The" in the previous sentence (could be a general truth?!).... but in Romanian "Girl" must be a definite article. (We know the girl, or we can see her...so we use the definite article).

Generally "o" and "fată" (a girl) are an inseparable couple, counting just a few exceptions. (like "fată mare" = virgin, "fată bătrană" = old virgin, "fată in casă" = maid.....etc)

2/25/2017, 10:14:29 PM

StephenBoo14

In English the word maid can mean a household servant or an unmarried woman. I presume that here you're using it in the former sense?

We also have the phrase (using the latter sense of the word), 'old maid' meaning an older unmarried woman. I presume that when you say 'old virgin' that is what you mean.

4/18/2018, 8:56:48 PM

kaydan_jm

Yeah, in English you'd say "the girl doesn't eat the apple." It wouldn't sound right without the definite article. Guess it's the same in Romanian?

Multumesc :).

6/18/2018, 6:20:32 AM

levinzvh

I would like to know that, too. Is this a general rule?

1/24/2017, 2:49:43 PM

Anya_Kloser

Im confused on the difference between "fata" and "fată"

4/12/2017, 4:13:01 AM

bogdandumitru

"fata" means "THE girl" whereas "fată" means "[a] girl"

5/1/2017, 8:23:30 AM

whukriede

Sounds like an exercise in Boolean logic.

5/6/2017, 11:10:55 AM

InesPaler

I wrote "The girl is not eating the apple and she drinks the juice" and that came out to be incorrect. Is it so it must be "The girl does not..."? Thanks!

3/5/2017, 6:41:36 PM

saxmund

I get the impression that ă is pronounced like ы in Russian (or y in Polish) and â like a longer one. Is that incorrect?

3/3/2019, 6:04:51 PM
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.