"copiii"

Translation:the children

November 20, 2016

10 Comments


Zerr_

Triple-vowel word. I have new respect for this language.

November 20, 2016

potestasity

This is a valid Romanian sentence:
Oaia aia e a ei; o iau eu. - That sheep is hers; I'll take it.

Vowels!

November 20, 2016

primavaras

Oh my goodness! :o

January 8, 2017

AndreiChich

Triple-vowel words are in a lot of languages, even in Spanish... What is incredible is this!! a triple - same vowel word

June 29, 2018

Jake_78343

What is the pronunciation difference between copiii and copii?

March 21, 2017

Thomas_Slo

I'd like to know this too - is there any way to bump this question?

May 1, 2017

Schattenparker

copii = short/regular i, copiii = long/double i: -iji, https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/copiii

("copi" would not be a real -i, just palatinized)

May 10, 2017

Thomas_Slo

Except that "copi" doesn't exist, right? The forms are: un copil - copilul - copii - copiii

May 10, 2017

Schattenparker

right, "copi" doesn't exist, maybe someone could come up with a combination where all numbers of i's form real words for comparison...

May 10, 2017

splittongue

See my reply to PaulMinden here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/20400672

May 15, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.