Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"copiii"

Translation:the children

0
1 year ago

10 Comments


Zerr_
Zerr_

Triple-vowel word. I have new respect for this language.

38
Reply1 year ago

potestasity
potestasity

This is a valid Romanian sentence:
Oaia aia e a ei; o iau eu. - That sheep is hers; I'll take it.

Vowels!

62
Reply131 year ago

Primavaras

Oh my goodness! :o

10
Reply1 year ago

AndreiChich
AndreiChich

Triple-vowel words are in a lot of languages, even in Spanish... What is incredible is this!! a triple - same vowel word

0
Reply1 month ago

Jake_78343

What is the pronunciation difference between copiii and copii?

14
Reply1 year ago

Thomas_Slo
Thomas_Slo

I'd like to know this too - is there any way to bump this question?

1
Reply1 year ago

Schattenparker

copii = short/regular i, copiii = long/double i: -iji, https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/copiii

("copi" would not be a real -i, just palatinized)

5
Reply1 year ago

Thomas_Slo
Thomas_Slo

Except that "copi" doesn't exist, right? The forms are: un copil - copilul - copii - copiii

2
Reply1 year ago

Schattenparker

right, "copi" doesn't exist, maybe someone could come up with a combination where all numbers of i's form real words for comparison...

0
Reply1 year ago

splittongue
splittongue

See my reply to PaulMinden here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/20400672

0
Reply1 year ago