"copiii"

Translation:the children

November 20, 2016

10 Comments


Zerr_

Triple-vowel word. I have new respect for this language.


potestasity

This is a valid Romanian sentence:
Oaia aia e a ei; o iau eu. - That sheep is hers; I'll take it.

Vowels!


primavaras

Oh my goodness! :o


AndreiChichizola

Triple-vowel words are in a lot of languages, even in Spanish... What is incredible is this!! a triple - same vowel word


Jake_78343

What is the pronunciation difference between copiii and copii?


Thomas_Slo

I'd like to know this too - is there any way to bump this question?


Schattenparker

copii = short/regular i, copiii = long/double i: -iji, https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/copiii

("copi" would not be a real -i, just palatinized)


Thomas_Slo

Except that "copi" doesn't exist, right? The forms are: un copil - copilul - copii - copiii


Schattenparker

right, "copi" doesn't exist, maybe someone could come up with a combination where all numbers of i's form real words for comparison...

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.