Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ananașii sunt acri."

Translation:The pineapples are sour.

1 year ago

3 Comments


Zerr_
Zerr_

Any reason for the s-ș mutation here?

1 year ago

potestasity
potestasity

The reason is adding the "-i" for the plural (ananas - ananași).
These are some basic mutations that happen in this case:
-s/-ș: pas - pași (step - steps)
-t/-ț: deștept - deștepți (smart --- adjective)
-d/-z: bard - barzi (bard - bards)
-st/-șt: poveste - povești (story - stories)
-str/-ștr: astru - aștrii (star - stars)
-sc/-șt: broască - broaște (frog - frogs)
-șc/-șt: pușcă - puști (rifle - rifles)

Of course, there are some exceptions (e.g. nădejde - nădejdi (hope - hopes)), but these should cover a lot of words.

1 year ago

Zerr_
Zerr_

Okay, thanks!

1 year ago