1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Tu nu scrii o carte."

"Tu nu scrii o carte."

Translation:You do not write a book.

November 20, 2016

26 Comments


RyanOkushi

It's a little confusing for me, since I'm used to Spanish. The "carte" is so similar to "carta" in Spanish that I almost end up translating it to "card".


_Dimitris_

It is the same word with a different meaning, deriving from Latin "charta" which in turn comes from the Greek "χάρτης" (=paper)


JewishPolyglot

Interesting! The word for "card" in Hebrew is כרטיס/kartis!


CarolynHar19

I would think the Hebrew word has been borrowed from a European language.


RyanOkushi

Cool! Have a Lingot!

So this must be what the "Carta/Charta" derives from in the "Magna Carta/Charta." :)


TimBenjamin

I'm half French (map/card/menu) and half English (thing that goes after a horse, or before, proverbially) and also learning Russian (картина / picture) so this "book" meaning will take some remembering for me!


daguipa

Well, actually carta in Spanish doesn't mean card but letter (meaning a post letter) or sometimes menu (alongside menú). Card is rather tarjeta: credit card, tarjeta de crédito; birthday card, tarjeta de cumpleaños, etc. If maybe in some countries you find carta used as card it is probably because of the influence of the English language.


JewishPolyglot

*once I'm used to Spanish


RyanOkushi

Thanks, I meant "since I'm used to Spanish."


JewishPolyglot

Who else learned Portuguese first and thought for a second that "o" meant "the?"


ponuda

I'm Brazilian and that's messing me up completely, including the gender stuff hahaha


Hector290697

Igualmente para mim, irmão/irmã.


Hector290697

This Puerto Rican did Lol.


IVIatjam

I love the double I's in a word - it sounds so cool!


JewishPolyglot

You mean it looks cool. Like in Wii?


RyanOkushi

Personally, I call it the "Wheeee!!!™" :P


mattiudean

When your friend texts you an entire paragraph


Rachel996051

This is bad English, it should be either: You do not write the book or You did not write the/a book


iiai

Rachel996051, your sentence ”You do not write the book” can be translated in Romanian better as ”Tu nu scrii cartea.” (this book).

Also, the Romanian sentence presented in the exercise is at the present tense, with the meaning ”you are not the writer of a book, you are not involved in writing it

while your proposal ”You did not write a book” is at past tense, and can be translated as ”Tu nu ai scris o carte”.


Anca900545

Who talks like that gramatically


Sally871120

I agree. I am confused about the article. We don't use it that way, it'd be in a book.


Nirvaana.

I have write it well and Duolinguo corrects me

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.