"Tu nu scrii o carte."

Translation:You do not write a book.

November 20, 2016

20 Comments


RyanOkushi

It's a little confusing for me, since I'm used to Spanish. The "carte" is so similar to "carta" in Spanish that I almost end up translating it to "card".

November 20, 2016

_Dimitris_

It is the same word with a different meaning, deriving from Latin "charta" which in turn comes from the Greek "χάρτης" (=paper)

November 20, 2016

JewishPolyglot

Interesting! The word for "card" in Hebrew is כרטיס/kartis!

November 30, 2016

CarolynHar19

I would think the Hebrew word has been borrowed from a European language.

March 14, 2017

RyanOkushi

Cool! Have a Lingot!

So this must be what the "Carta/Charta" derives from in the "Magna Carta/Charta." :)

November 20, 2016

_Dimitris_

exactly

November 20, 2016

JewishPolyglot

*once I'm used to Spanish

November 30, 2016

RyanOkushi

Thanks, I meant "since I'm used to Spanish."

May 3, 2017

TimBenjamin

I'm half French (map/card/menu) and half English (thing that goes after a horse, or before, proverbially) and also learning Russian (картина / picture) so this "book" meaning will take some remembering for me!

October 11, 2017

qwertybestie2007

Yeah well guess what? We're not learning Russian ❤❤❤❤❤

March 4, 2019

JewishPolyglot

Who else learned Portuguese first and thought for a second that "o" meant "the?"

November 30, 2016

ponuda

I'm Brazilian and that's messing me up completely, including the gender stuff hahaha

February 5, 2017

Hector290697

Igualmente para mim, irmão/irmã.

April 4, 2018

Hector290697

This Puerto Rican did Lol.

December 7, 2017

IVIatjam

I love the double I's in a word - it sounds so cool!

November 21, 2016

JewishPolyglot

You mean it looks cool. Like in Wii?

November 30, 2016

RyanOkushi

Personally, I call it the "Wheeee!!!™" :P

November 30, 2016

mattiudean

When your friend texts you an entire paragraph

June 21, 2017

Rachel996051

This is bad English, it should be either: You do not write the book or You did not write the/a book

December 4, 2018

iiai
Mod

Rachel996051, your sentence ”You do not write the book” can be translated in Romanian better as ”Tu nu scrii cartea.” (this book).

Also, the Romanian sentence presented in the exercise is at the present tense, with the meaning ”you are not the writer of a book, you are not involved in writing it

while your proposal ”You did not write a book” is at past tense, and can be translated as ”Tu nu ai scris o carte”.

June 14, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.