"Kati is looking through this man."

Translation:Kati átnéz ezen a férfin.

November 20, 2016

5 Comments


Phil_57

Kati is a coroner.

November 20, 2016

tedguerrier

Is this an expression? Does is mean she ignores him or something like that?

May 12, 2017

vasvariistvan

It means she ignores hím.

November 1, 2018

guntunge

I think I know what it means. Based on German.

This man is eg talking and telling wonderful tales, but she is not easily fooled. She sees thru his lies / him and sees ("thru") his true character.

Is there an expression for this?

to suss sb? to psych sb? to read sb? to see thru him?
Especially the last one sounds very much the same, but I am not sure if any of those really mean the same.

Edit: seems like "Kati átlát ezen a férfin." means what i thought this here means. And this means ignoring someone. I think "to ghost someone" exists? (this átnéz expression does not exist in German in this way as far as I know).
comment/16895667

June 8, 2018

MisiekSzy

Is Kati a kindergarten teacher with X-ray vision or is it idiomatic as tedguerrier suggests?

May 2, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.