1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Tortul este pe masă!"

"Tortul este pe masă!"

Translation:The cake is on the table!

November 20, 2016

7 Comments


JamesTWils

So, if I wanted to say "the cake is one a table," it would have to be "tortul este pe o masă"?


Lachlan_Hunt

Why is "masă" not using the definite article? Wouldn't "pe masa" be "on the table"?


peppermint-kiss

After certain prepositions, such as 'pe', you don't need to use the demonstrative adjective.


Renardo_11

Most Romanian prepositions (such as pe) do not govern the definite article (cu being a notable exception). It's different when the noun is determined further; I think the definite article would, for instance, be used in „pe masa mea.“

I apologize to Peppermint-kiss if s/he intended to explain just this; I could not make much of the expression demonstrative adjective.


ling.ko

Can "este" be shortened to "e"?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.