"Tortul este pe masă!"

Translation:The cake is on the table!

November 20, 2016

7 Comments


JamesTWils

So, if I wanted to say "the cake is one a table," it would have to be "tortul este pe o masă"?

November 20, 2016

potestasity

Yeap.

November 20, 2016

Lachlan_Hunt

Why is "masă" not using the definite article? Wouldn't "pe masa" be "on the table"?

November 27, 2016

peppermint-kiss

After certain prepositions, such as 'pe', you don't need to use the demonstrative adjective.

January 6, 2017

Renardo11

Most Romanian prepositions (such as pe) do not govern the definite article (cu being a notable exception). It's different when the noun is determined further; I think the definite article would, for instance, be used in „pe masa mea.“

I apologize to Peppermint-kiss if s/he intended to explain just this; I could not make much of the expression demonstrative adjective.

December 26, 2018

ling.ko

Can "este" be shortened to "e"?

October 8, 2017

vreeli

yes

November 2, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.