"Who is Péter looking for?"

Translation:Péter kit keres?

November 20, 2016

3 Comments


Thomasg88

Is it the natural word order? What about "Kit Péter keres"?

November 20, 2016

vvsey

That one is wrong, unfortunately. With question words, the question word is usually immediately followed by the verb. So, you have two options here:
"Péter kit keres?"
"Kit keres Péter?"

November 21, 2016

SantiHM23

How would it be if Peter is the object of the sentence? If you are looking for Peter, does it also add the "t"? Does it work that way for names or brand names? If I am looking for a Pepsi would I say "Pepsit keres"?

August 27, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.