"Who is Péter looking for?"

Translation:Péter kit keres?

November 20, 2016

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Thomasg88

Is it the natural word order? What about "Kit Péter keres"?


vvsey

That one is wrong, unfortunately. With question words, the question word is usually immediately followed by the verb. So, you have two options here:
"Péter kit keres?"
"Kit keres Péter?"


SantiHM23

How would it be if Peter is the object of the sentence? If you are looking for Peter, does it also add the "t"? Does it work that way for names or brand names? If I am looking for a Pepsi would I say "Pepsit keres"?


ssevi

Yes, "Pepsit keres" is ok.

And if Péter were the object, it would be:

Ki keresi Pétert?


ssevi

Maybe I should have written was instead of were... hence the condition can be real. :)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.