1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Who is Péter looking for?"

"Who is Péter looking for?"

Translation:Péter kit keres?

November 20, 2016

3 Comments


SantiHM23

How would it be if Peter is the object of the sentence? If you are looking for Peter, does it also add the "t"? Does it work that way for names or brand names? If I am looking for a Pepsi would I say "Pepsit keres"?


Thomasg88

Is it the natural word order? What about "Kit Péter keres"?


vvsey

That one is wrong, unfortunately. With question words, the question word is usually immediately followed by the verb. So, you have two options here:
"Péter kit keres?"
"Kit keres Péter?"

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.