"Fata are un armăsar."

Translation:The girl has a stallion.

11/20/2016, 4:16:23 AM

14 Comments


Arcaeca

I keep seeing am and are and subconsciously decide that they must mean "to be" instead of "to have". Thanks, English! Now you've gone and turned a girl into a horse.

11/20/2016, 4:16:23 AM

Richard_Lobos

Luckily for me being a native Swedish speaker "are" makes sense since in Swedish it's "har".

11/21/2016, 11:18:45 PM

verylargehat

I am constantly trying to remember the difference between to be and to have at this point, too. I'm sure it'll get easier with practice and time.

11/22/2016, 6:23:55 AM

RobertEddy
Plus

I hope so!

11/24/2016, 1:33:40 AM

Adam723451

i hope so too!

9/18/2017, 10:28:41 AM

gustawsohn

In Romanian, "stallion" has two meanings: "armăsar”=”male horse” and a slang meaning, ”armăsar”=”a very sexually active man”. So, we do not know what kind of stallion the girl has :))) (Oh, I forgot: it's Chapter "Animals". Sorry!) For details, see: www.wordreference.com/enro/stallion/

11/30/2016, 3:55:58 PM

nahuatl1939

In French we have the same : Un étalon ( that's the horse) and the other meaning is like you say. So when i saw this sentence, I immediatgely had to laugh !

5/27/2017, 2:17:35 PM

_Dimitris_

The second meaning of the word is more useful to a foreigner learning Romanian.

3/28/2017, 4:34:11 PM

IVIatjam

The Romanian word for stallion sounds like the Spanish verb 'almorzar, which means "to have lunch". Coincidence?

11/27/2016, 10:59:48 PM

nahuatl1939

I doubt it. it is rather Turkish or Arabic. In Spanish the stallion is "Un semental" ( comes from "semen" ! ALMORZAR may have an Arabic origin like most of the Spanish words beginning with "AL" o "AC" or "AZ" for instance aceituna ( olive) comes from Arabic "as-zeitun" Azucar ( sugar) comes from " as-sukr) . Cotton, Spanish Algodon, comes from Arabic " Al-qutun" I will have a look at that. Etymology is so interesting.

5/27/2017, 2:31:10 PM

jmr.sumay

While in the Philippines 'almusal' means breakfast XD

7/18/2018, 1:51:50 PM

2hMcrGBy

What's the difference between stud and stallion? Apparently the former isn't accepted

11/24/2017, 10:41:23 AM

FelipeMurph

the girl has a horse should be accepted

7/20/2017, 10:28:51 AM

AoW

Amazing, thanks Duo xD

7/21/2017, 10:47:00 AM
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.