1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Fata are un armăsar."

"Fata are un armăsar."

Translation:The girl has a stallion.

November 20, 2016

16 Comments


Arcaeca

I keep seeing am and are and subconsciously decide that they must mean "to be" instead of "to have". Thanks, English! Now you've gone and turned a girl into a horse.


Richard_Lobos

Luckily for me being a native Swedish speaker "are" makes sense since in Swedish it's "har".


verylargehat

I am constantly trying to remember the difference between to be and to have at this point, too. I'm sure it'll get easier with practice and time.


gustawsohn

In Romanian, "stallion" has two meanings: "armăsar”=”male horse” and a slang meaning, ”armăsar”=”a very sexually active man”. So, we do not know what kind of stallion the girl has :))) (Oh, I forgot: it's Chapter "Animals". Sorry!) For details, see: www.wordreference.com/enro/stallion/


nahuatl1939

In French we have the same : Un étalon ( that's the horse) and the other meaning is like you say. So when i saw this sentence, I immediatgely had to laugh !


illexsquid

The same in English... I think "stallion" means the same kind of man in most languages.


_Dimitris_

The second meaning of the word is more useful to a foreigner learning Romanian.


IVIatjam

The Romanian word for stallion sounds like the Spanish verb 'almorzar, which means "to have lunch". Coincidence?


nahuatl1939

I doubt it. it is rather Turkish or Arabic. In Spanish the stallion is "Un semental" ( comes from "semen" ! ALMORZAR may have an Arabic origin like most of the Spanish words beginning with "AL" o "AC" or "AZ" for instance aceituna ( olive) comes from Arabic "as-zeitun" Azucar ( sugar) comes from " as-sukr) . Cotton, Spanish Algodon, comes from Arabic " Al-qutun" I will have a look at that. Etymology is so interesting.


jmr.sumay

While in the Philippines 'almusal' means breakfast XD


2hMcrGBy

What's the difference between stud and stallion? Apparently the former isn't accepted


illexsquid

Stallion = male horse. Stud = male horse used for breeding.

Obviously, all studs are stallions, but not all stallions are studs.

EDIT: I should say all horse studs. One can have studs of other animals.


AoW

Amazing, thanks Duo xD

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.