"Son copain est journaliste."

Translation:His friend is a journalist.

February 12, 2013

39 Comments


KellyBobelly

As far as I knew, it meant boyfriend/girlfriend...that is how my french friends use it. I put "partner" and it was not accepted.

October 30, 2013

jonathan.s75

That would be accepted by a french teacher because copain does mean boyfriend, but it would depend on the context. it always means friend, but in the right context it can mean boyfriend or partner as another translation

January 15, 2014

super_moi

Even if both the French "copain" and the English "partner" in some cases would translate into each other, you have to remember that "copain" to mean "boyfriend" is unformal, and most people wouldn't use it to describe the person you've been living with for ten years (even if you're unmarried). It's the same for English: you wouldn't use "partner" if you were 20 and had been dating somebody or four months.

January 20, 2015

CharlotteN7

Super moi : A really good way to describe it. I was wondering too, because I know copain to be boyfriend.

October 26, 2015

OliverHees1

I've only known it to mean friend (e.g "bavarder avec des copains"" = to speak with friends)

December 5, 2016

ron_fr

copain sounds like the spanish compañero

April 9, 2014

CincyHay

they come from the same root.... latin for (person) to break food/bread with.

August 23, 2014

eittek

co and pain.. co and pan.. wow I love latin, everything's connected

May 20, 2015

CharlotteN7

Latin is the BEST. I wish I could have continued studying it - now I just hope for duolingo to get a Latin-tree.

October 26, 2015

DianaM

I would so be down for that.

April 21, 2016

zachwong

Definition: (informal) - buddy, pal, mate; boyfriend Feminine: une copine

I wonder if the French go around referring to everyone as their "mate" as we do here in Australia to reduce formality ;)

February 12, 2013

jlanoux

Just to check, I tried "buddy" - a more American term. It was also accepted.

June 15, 2013

tachyon0118

My experience is that they mostly use this word to mean boyfriend/girlfriend. Important thing to know before you use the word in mixed company!

August 19, 2014

Wonderboy6

Is copain a synonym of ami?

January 27, 2014

VEddie

Not exactly, "ami" would be just a friend you do know (but aren't close to) while "copain" would mean a close friend or someone you usually hang out with.

It's not the same to say "he's my friend" than "he's my pal"

Oh, and while I answer this, I have an open question to all. Would "His pal is a journalist." work too?

March 24, 2014

howcheng

"Pal" was accepted Feb 28, 2015.

February 28, 2016

AdrienneM.1

3 people are my friends. John is my boyfriend. Patty is a girl i have lunch with sometimes. Mary is my best friend since childhood. How do i use copain and ami to describe them?

March 13, 2016

AndrewCCarter

John est mon petit-ami, Patty est mon amie, et Mary est ma copine. Easiest way to distinguish between them all.

Petit(e)-ami(e)=boyfriend/girlfriend Copain/Copine=Close friend, or in the correct context, boyfriend/girlfriend Ami/Amie=Friend, pal, buddy, etc.

You can be good friends with someone and call them ami(e) because it could be misinterpreted otherwise. As an example, if John (a man) were to say, "Sally est ma copine," it would mean that Sally is his girlfriend. Were Sally simply a friend, even a good friend of John, he would likely say, "Sally est mon amie," to avoid confusion.

June 1, 2017

evelim1972

So when it's kind of a job, we don't use un/une?

May 12, 2013

Wedjat

That's correct, unless you're adding some kind of modifier to the profession, I believe (like an adjective).

July 2, 2013

super_moi

You believe right. You would say: "Son copain est un journaliste extraordinaire" = "His friend is an extraordinary journalist".

January 20, 2015

Gypsyvee

Isn't "copain" masculine and should therefore be followed by "journalist"?

December 29, 2014

super_moi

No, journaliste doesn't vary in gender and always takes an "e" at the end. It's one of those confusing words that we have.

January 20, 2015

Gypsyvee

Ah! Merci beaucoup, super_moi!

January 20, 2015

NogoBogo

So "copain" is kind of like "buddy"?

May 28, 2015

lukman.A

Yes, it is.

June 11, 2015

chrisriley

how is copain 'best friend' in one place and only 'friend' here?

September 8, 2013

DianaM

Sure it wasn't "meilleur copain" in the other place?

September 1, 2014

KxngDeo.

This also means friend? Around my family when we are speaking French I always here this word when we're talking about dates.

April 17, 2016

DianaM

It can be either, depending on context, and, I imagine, what portion of the French-speaking world you are in. See super_moi's reply to KellyBobelly's comment further up the thread.

April 21, 2016

krezubica

My French teachers (other than duo), and all my French friends, told me unambiguously that "copain" means a boyfriend when used with a possessive pronoun, and is only used as "friend" with a definite or indefinite articles. So I am really doubtful on this...

May 25, 2016

DianaM

That is the way "femme" works - "une femme" = a woman, "ma femme" = my wife. It would make sense if "copain" works the same way, but I'm not the one who can say. I hope our francophone colleagues will contribute their expertise.

May 25, 2016

Spunky74

I put "His buddy is a journalist" and it marked it wrong. The note said "Her buddy is a journalist" is accepted. Why?

September 5, 2016

Joy143948

I personally think that, in the recent questions DUO gave me, friend was "amie", or, "ami." So "copain" and "ami/-e" is a bit confusing to me.

February 3, 2017

duogm

Why no determine "une" in front of journaliste?

August 9, 2017

sobmar

I love DL consequence - in one exercise "copain" is translated to "companion" and "friend" is not accepted, when in this exercise it is the opposite. :)

November 23, 2017

HuntleyLisa

Unless I were English or Australian, I'd never call a friend of any kind a 'mate'. In American English, a 'mate' is someone you mate with (wink wink). I put 'companion' which I think indicates close friendship. But it was marked incorrect.

December 4, 2017

Beppo52

Here on the discussion page the translation is given as "His friend is a journalist." That's what I wrote, and it was marked incorrect, saying that it should have been "Her friend is a journalist." Obviously, either is correct. Duolingo can be so annoying.

August 31, 2018

eva.juhasz10

my answer is correct!!!

September 2, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.