Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El este un politician deștept."

Translation:He is a smart politician.

1 year ago

3 Comments


Tony713682
Tony713682

El este un politician deștept. He is a smart/clever politician deştept can mean smart, clever, canny as an adjective, as a noun "un deştept" it can mean a clever man. I don't like using smart because it can be derogatory as well, as in "smart Alec " In which case you would use the word şmecher in Romanian. Perhaps el est un politician şmecher would be more appropriate when applied to politicians.

1 year ago

Caesar_Imperator

Report it

1 year ago

gustawsohn
gustawsohn

What to report?!

1 year ago