"Us and you?"

Translation:Minket és titeket?

November 20, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JMaxGlobal

I think that "Mi és ti"? should also be accepted as a correct translation.


jsiehler

Using the nominative form mi to translate "us" would be inaccurate.


brao746980

hi, i'd like to report bad tips, but cannot find a right place. hopefully somebody reads it here. i believe in tips for this lesson the final table of subj vs obj person forms the axes are actually denoted the other (i.e. wrong) way

"Én látlak téged." is first person subj, second obj in first row second column "Te látsz engem." is second person subj, first obj in second row first column etc

thus rows denote subject, columns object. however they are indicated the other way round.


Nab918927

Why is this accusative?


NicholasPokorny

Because it is answering the question of who is the object of the previous sentence. Some of the Hungarian language uses inferred or implied language. (This causes me to input incorrect answers because the translation is sometimes based on an inferred question that needs to be answered.) Once you know what was communicated beforehand, the Focus becomes clearer and the structure of the language better.


James-in_NZ

It seems that "Minket és őt" is accepted, even though it should not be, since it would be "önt".


BrainBerlin

Önt - not in the list

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.