1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο αγρότης"

"Ο αγρότης"

Translation:The farmer

November 20, 2016

11 Comments


Diana932243

Is the meaning of ο αγρότης different from ο γεωργός?


troll1995
Mod

Γεωργός is a bit more "narrow". Αγρότης is any kind of farmer, γεωργός is the one that cultivates the earth, not a stock-farmer. So , οι αγρότες είναι οι γεωργοί και οι κτηνοτρόφοι=Farmers are the agriculturalists and the stock-farmers.


AniOhevYayin

Ευχαριστώ. (I asked about these words in a different part of this module and now I see this response.)


Lng52-._

Could you use: "η αγρότης"?


troll1995
Mod

It's η αγρότισσα.


Tatonka71

How do you know the proper method to change a masculine word to a feminine word? I know that objects are out of the question, but in Spanish you basically just add an a and sometimes drop the last vowel like jefe to jefa. It seems a bit more complicated in Greek.


troll1995
Mod

Nouns in -τής become -τρια.
Nouns in -ης (not -τής) become -ισσα.
Nouns in -ος stay the same mostly.
Nouns in -ας are very very ruleless and may become -ισσα, -ου, -ω etc.
Keep in mind that the "rules" above can be broken, it's just empirical.


hectorlqr

Αγρόnomy


DuoSmeagol

Easy to associate the "agr" from agriculture to farmer.


mizinamo

Easy to associate the "agr" from agriculture to farmer.

Compare also English "acre".

All ultimately go back to a meaning "field" -- Latin ager "field" > agricultura "field cultivation", Greek αγρός "field" > αγρότης "field-er = farmer".


HastaLaVista83

And also German "Acker".

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.