"Ο αγρότης"

Translation:The farmer

2 years ago

7 Comments


Diana932243

Is the meaning of ο αγρότης different from ο γεωργός?

2 years ago

troll1995
Mod

Γεωργός is a bit more "narrow". Αγρότης is any kind of farmer, γεωργός is the one that cultivates the earth, not a stock-farmer. So , οι αγρότες είναι οι γεωργοί και οι κτηνοτρόφοι=Farmers are the agriculturalists and the stock-farmers.

2 years ago

hectorlqr

Αγρόnomy

1 year ago

Lng52-._

Could you use: "η αγρότης"?

2 years ago

troll1995
Mod

It's η αγρότισσα.

2 years ago

Tatonka71

How do you know the proper method to change a masculine word to a feminine word? I know that objects are out of the question, but in Spanish you basically just add an a and sometimes drop the last vowel like jefe to jefa. It seems a bit more complicated in Greek.

1 year ago

troll1995
Mod

Nouns in -της become -τρια.
Nouns in -ης (not -της) become -ισσα.
Nouns in -ος stay the same mostly.
Nouns in -ας are very very ruleless and may become -ισσα, -ου, -ω etc.
Keep in mind that the "rules" above can be broken, it's just empirical.

1 year ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.