"What is the cue?"

Translation:Ποιο είναι το σύνθημα;

November 20, 2016

4 Comments


PhilSimmonds

why not -τι ειναι......

November 20, 2016

troll1995

In greek "τι=what" is used for asking about the characteristics of something or with the meaning of "what kind...?". So, Τι γάτα είναι;=What kind of cat is it? Τι άνθρωπος είναι;=What kind of man is he? Τι δουλειά κάνεις;=What kind of job do you do?=What is your job? BUT Ποια είναι η δουλειά σου;=What is your job?
A possible answer to "τι είναι το σύνθημα" could be "το σύνθημα είναι πολιτικό"="the cue is potilical"

November 20, 2016

PhilSimmonds

very helpful - thanks

November 22, 2016

Bohuslav1

Ποιο είναι το σήμα;

June 3, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.