1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "What is the cue?"

"What is the cue?"

Translation:Ποιο είναι το σύνθημα;

November 20, 2016

7 Comments


PhilSimmonds

why not -τι ειναι......


troll1995
Mod

In greek "τι=what" is used for asking about the characteristics of something or with the meaning of "what kind...?". So, Τι γάτα είναι;=What kind of cat is it? Τι άνθρωπος είναι;=What kind of man is he? Τι δουλειά κάνεις;=What kind of job do you do?=What is your job? BUT Ποια είναι η δουλειά σου;=What is your job?
A possible answer to "τι είναι το σύνθημα" could be "το σύνθημα είναι πολιτικό"="the cue is potilical"


PhilSimmonds

very helpful - thanks


robert672165

If σύνθημα really means password, it would be much more useful to learn "what is the password?" than "what is the cue".


troll1995
Mod

Password is κωδικός.


AniOhevYayin

In ancient Gk, σύνθημα could mean password, a word or brief phrase mutually agreed upon in advance (it's used that way in LXX Judges 12:6 codex Alexandrinus and also in Herodotus and Thucydides). Thanks troll1995 for letting us know that κωδικός is now used.


Bohuslav1

Ποιο είναι το σήμα;

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.