1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτός είναι σερβιτόρος."

"Αυτός είναι σερβιτόρος."

Translation:He is a waiter.

November 20, 2016

10 Comments


Lng52-._

On previous translation in this module, DL used "είναι ένας", so, can you also use: "Αυτός είναι ένας σερβιτόρος"?


troll1995

Yes, but αυτός & ένας can be ommited.


Daniel147471

How to say "they are waiters"?


YPSILONZ

Αυτοί είναι σερβιτόροι.


harveystoc2

I don't see that I was wrong


YPSILONZ

We don't know what your answer was though.
Next time take a screenshot so you can show to the moderators and they'll hopefully figure out what was wrong. Or at least copy and paste your answer here.


Liza618326

Why "A waiter", when we translate σερβιτόρος" without article???


mizinamo

Because English grammar requires the indefinite article here (before a singular countable noun).


Eva962391

Why: Αυτός είναι σερβιτόρος But Αυτός είναι ο καπετάνιος Why the article was used in one sentence but not in the other?


troll1995

It's the same difference as in 'he is a waiter' and 'he is the captain'.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.