1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Con mèo của tôi cũng có ria …

"Con mèo của tôi cũng ria mép."

Translation:My cat also has mustache.

November 20, 2016

15 Comments


DerGoldmann

Con mèo này cũng có ria mép!

November 20, 2016

JanekKenti

Needs to be "a moustache"


MaloneDunl

Missing ăn article


Julestheman

Still missing that article


brendan251715

In English we use the word 'whiskers' for what a cat has. Also the article is missing.


Julestheman

Still no change..


stan369045

Of course. They never fix anything. This course must be an orphan


malurian

You mean whiskers? In my language (Bahasa Malaysia) moustache and whiskers share the same word - "misai".


kthinh1

Whoa! whiskers should be the word.


Melody423394

I used to do and review translations, where proper translation meant proper grammar, syntax, etc. However, when learning a language, a back translation of proper English into Vietnamese may not lead to proper Vietnamese usage. I prefer awkward English if it helps me improve my Vietnamese. In another task, someone asked about adding “một” and was told that it is never used.

I thank malurian for pointing out that the same word is used for moustache and whiskers in Bahasa Malaysia. It would be helpful if DL could point out such useful facts but that would have taken a lot of effort. I am grateful to DL users who add such useful comments to the discussion.


borf14

"ria mép" translates as whiskers. "ria" is moustache. Wrong again


kthinh1

Ria: soft r sound. DL makes the r sounds like z, and that is a bit confusing for new learner.


ForgetUmbrella

I believe that is due to the northern accent

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.