"Tôinhậnrasựthật."

Translation:I realize the truth.

2 years ago

9 Comments


damo1089

It would be nice if it recognised non AmericaniZed English

1 year ago

Thanh256168

Can I not translate "nhận ra "into "discover"?

2 years ago

LiKenun
LiKenun

I would love to know the etymology for this one. The ‹r› phoneme in Vietnamese has been traced by some to ancient Vietnamese /r/, /s/, and /ɕ/ which had merged into just ‹r› early on. Hence, when contact with the Chinese was made, sound like /s/ were reassigned to the next closest sound: /t/.

1 year ago

Mr.rM
Mr.rM

How to say “I realize the fact.” and “I realize the reality.”?

2 years ago

TehVanarch

fact = sự thật (same as "the truth")

reality = thực tế.

2 years ago

Mr.rM
Mr.rM

Thanks!

2 years ago

StewartMM

What is "I realize truth?" then?

6 months ago

TehVanarch

"I realise truth" sounds rather odd as you'd normally say "the truth".

6 months ago

StewartMM

"Truth" in English without "the" is generally used in regards to universal truth(s), whereas with the "the" is used regarding a specific case or truth.

Examples:

"Truth is ever to be found in simplicity, and not in the multiplicity and confusion of things." -- Issac Newton

"Truth is the cry of all, but the game of a few" -- George Berkley

"Morality is the basis of all things and truth is the basis of morality" -- Mahatma Gandhi

"Truth is always strange, stranger than fiction" -- Lord Byron

"My religion is based upon truth and non-violence. Truth is my God. Non-violence is my means of realizing him". -- Mahatma Gandhi

"Truth is powerful and it prevails" -- Sojourner Truth

"Truth is the daughter of time, not authority" -- Francis Bacon.

This is the case with English. How do you portray the same concept in Vietnamese if 'sự thật' doesn't do it?

6 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.