"Nie znamy Marty."

Translation:We do not know Marta.

November 20, 2016

11 Comments


coffeyj

Im not sure what the reason for changing the name to an English equivalent is? People dont generally do this in reality and it would be great to actually see the nominative of the name in the english version

November 20, 2016

kjsoda

I don't know if this is a new addition, but my answer was accepted when I wrote Marta instead.

March 17, 2017

idanlipin

Which is right, because Matry is the genitive of Marta

July 26, 2017

skilja

Oh wow, I just listened, heard "nie znam Marty" and got it wrong (did not hear znamY).

February 8, 2018

Jellei

From the point of view of a native, it sounds correct, "znamy"...

February 9, 2018

LICA98

what about "we don't know Marty"?

June 20, 2018

Jellei

"Marty" comes from "Martin", so it's masculine and therefore would be "Nie znamy Marty'ego".

June 20, 2018

SteveLamb2

So the lady's name is not Martha?

August 21, 2018

Jellei

We decided to use the exact same name in English as in Polish, after all you don't change your name after you travel or even move to another country. But "Martha" is accepted.

August 22, 2018

SteveLamb2

How would you write Martha in Polish?

August 21, 2018

Jellei

In Nominative, the same. But even foreign names undergo declension. Well, feminine names NOT ending with -a stay the same, but Martha does end with -a. So in this sentence it would be "Nie znamy Marthy".

August 22, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.