1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Does the man eat spiders?"

"Does the man eat spiders?"

Translation:Bărbatul mănâncă păianjeni?

November 20, 2016

13 Comments


Dondic

Is Omul = Bărbatul ?


Caesar_Imperator

Bărbat= man

Om = human/person


krpw__

Omul can also be man.


Mina_C_

Om was the word I learned from the Teach Yourself Romanian book


philipbenn1

When you click on the word "Does" ... It says face .


JohnMcCull501442

In English the "does" is part of the verb construction in a questioning format, no Romance languages do this, or Dutch either.


camillaroo1

It wont let me select the right answer


desanir

Face bărbatul mănâncă păianjeni? nu este corect? Spuneți în Engleză te rog


wyqtor

No, it's not. 'Do/Does' at the beginning of a question applies only to English. In Romanian it's enough to just put a question mark at the end of a statement and read it with a rising intonation in order to make it into a question.


Christie123441

Why would they introduce a new word in this way? I'm coming back to review this lesson and I get a brand new word?!


F6RzjIrt

Can you reverse the verb and pronoun to make a question as you can in French?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.