1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Ea pune prosopul în mașina d…

"Ea pune prosopul în mașina de spălat."

Translation:She puts the towel in the washing machine.

November 20, 2016

5 Comments


skeletizzle

I thought that nouns after propositions were not supposed to be given the definite article? de ce nu e ”mașină?”


abcdefg-1

Because of the modifier: "de spălat" ("for washing"), which indicates the type of machine we're speaking of.

If the sentence was "Ea pune prosopul în mașină" that would most likely mean "She puts the towel in the car."


TseDanylo

Can't wait until I can use "cars of washing"


Joemaza

Washing machine can be just "washer".


GlennEvani

The rising intonation makes this a question, to my ear.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.