"Ea pune prosopul în mașina de spălat."

Translation:She puts the towel in the washing machine.

November 20, 2016

6 Comments


skeletizzle

I thought that nouns after propositions were not supposed to be given the definite article? de ce nu e ”mașină?”

February 4, 2017

Sandybell1990

Because of the modifier: "de spălat" ("for washing"), which indicates the type of machine we're speaking of.

If the sentence was "Ea pune prosopul în mașină" that would most likely mean "She puts the towel in the car."

July 30, 2018

Mihrimah19

Because you refer to that "washing machine" not in general to a "washing machine"

Like if you say "Come and buy a washig machine from us" then you could say "Vino și cumpără o mașină de spălat".

That because you don't talk about your washing machine or other one. You talk about it in general.

July 23, 2017

Mihrimah19

Sorry "Vino si cumpără o mașină de spălat de la noi"*

July 23, 2017

TseDanylo

Can't wait until I can use "cars of washing"

November 20, 2016

Joemaza

Washing machine can be just "washer".

July 26, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.