"You are men and you have children."

Translation:Voi sunteți bărbați și voi aveți copii.

11/20/2016, 9:31:29 AM

15 Comments


jpgokay

Why iar and not și?

4/15/2017, 2:25:42 PM

vasibaby777
Plus

Is there any reason these words are being introduced in strengthening exercises that don't actually teach you the words to begin with? This is very sloppy.

7/4/2017, 5:07:31 PM

Anew22

Is there any difference between "Iar" and "Și" ?

5/23/2017, 4:57:47 PM

FelipeMurph

Iar is "but" and si is "and". The correct answer should only be number one and not number 3.

7/17/2017, 6:51:54 PM

Sofa926878

I think you mean: "the correct answer should be only number 3 and not 1. Please recheck

10/23/2017, 3:05:06 PM

Heutor

I didn't repeat the second "voi" and I thought it would be right. Did I make a mistake? Could somebody explain me what is wrong there?

4/4/2017, 9:04:40 PM

TheTrueagle

Technically the sentence would make sense without the second voi. However, because the English being translated has the second 'you', it requires the second 'voi'. Does that make sense?

6/3/2018, 12:44:58 PM

Littlelant1

Yes

8/30/2018, 7:38:31 PM

nieves942223

I'm not English speaker but I think you can be in romanian also tu

11/20/2016, 9:31:29 AM

potestasity

"Tu" is the second person singular, but this sentence says "You are men" and a single person can not be multiple "men".

11/21/2016, 10:32:15 AM

nieves942223

Oh, thank you, I have forgotten it! It's also the same in Spanish, my mother language

11/21/2016, 10:34:13 AM

ChrisVossen

Same in Dutch and i forgot it too!

6/6/2017, 7:34:19 PM

cem422764

I don't understand , what's the difference between second person singular and the other

6/8/2018, 5:27:27 AM

Victoria684052

why won't it accept the forms for tu? tu esti and tu ai?

6/15/2018, 8:29:26 PM

LICA98

"men" is plural

6/17/2018, 3:53:38 AM
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.