Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You are men and you have children."

Translation:Voi sunteți bărbați și voi aveți copii.

1 year ago

15 Comments


jpgokay

Why iar and not și?

1 year ago

vasibaby777
vasibaby777

Is there any reason these words are being introduced in strengthening exercises that don't actually teach you the words to begin with? This is very sloppy.

1 year ago

Anew22
Anew22

Is there any difference between "Iar" and "Și" ?

1 year ago

FelipeMurph

Iar is "but" and si is "and". The correct answer should only be number one and not number 3.

1 year ago

Sofa926878

I think you mean: "the correct answer should be only number 3 and not 1. Please recheck

10 months ago

Heutor
Heutor

I didn't repeat the second "voi" and I thought it would be right. Did I make a mistake? Could somebody explain me what is wrong there?

1 year ago

TheTrueagle
TheTrueagle

Technically the sentence would make sense without the second voi. However, because the English being translated has the second 'you', it requires the second 'voi'. Does that make sense?

3 months ago

Littlelant1

Yes

2 weeks ago

nieves942223
nieves942223

I'm not English speaker but I think you can be in romanian also tu

1 year ago

potestasity
potestasity

"Tu" is the second person singular, but this sentence says "You are men" and a single person can not be multiple "men".

1 year ago

nieves942223
nieves942223

Oh, thank you, I have forgotten it! It's also the same in Spanish, my mother language

1 year ago

ChrisVossen

Same in Dutch and i forgot it too!

1 year ago

cem422764

I don't understand , what's the difference between second person singular and the other

3 months ago

Victoria684052

why won't it accept the forms for tu? tu esti and tu ai?

3 months ago

LICA98
LICA98

"men" is plural

3 months ago