1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "You are men and you have chi…

"You are men and you have children."

Translation:Voi sunteți bărbați și voi aveți copii.

November 20, 2016

19 Comments


i_am_eternal

Is there any reason these words are being introduced in strengthening exercises that don't actually teach you the words to begin with? This is very sloppy.


jpgokay

Why iar and not și?


Anew22

Is there any difference between "Iar" and "Și" ?


FelipeMurph

Iar is "but" and si is "and". The correct answer should only be number one and not number 3.


Heutor

I didn't repeat the second "voi" and I thought it would be right. Did I make a mistake? Could somebody explain me what is wrong there?


nodaicugex

it is right. you dont even need the first 'voi' cause you can tell by the verb 'sunteti' which person you re reffering to


AlicePonta2

"voi" is you plural so the correct translation should be "you all" or "y'all"


gluadys

Only in certain parts of the English speaking world, in particular the southern USA. In most places where English is the native language "y'all" is seldom if ever used even conversationally. Occasionally, "you all" will be used for clarity, but not as a general practice. It is certainly never wrong to say simply "you" for the 2nd person plural in English.


grdvdnsk

romanian makes me crazy when I read EVERY sentence here


NadiaChloe

Duo "sînteți" is not a typo. You can use both sunteți/sînteți.


szssamuel

Well, "sînteți" is rather a regional dialect form of "sunteți".


BC96R8

No in fact it was the word that was used in the past but now since the late 20th century people start to use sunteti more. But either are correct.


Lenu789916

How can i write the right answer without having access to the accentuated letters?


Melinda827055

"You" can be "tu" and "voi" as well in Romanian


InstantSun

I tried this: "Voi sunteți bărbați și tu ai copii," as though the first half of the sentence were addressed to a group of men and the second to another, single person. Was not accepted, but I think it ought to have been.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.