1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "You are men and you have chi…

"You are men and you have children."

Translation:Voi sunteți bărbați și voi aveți copii.

November 20, 2016

12 Comments


jpgokay

Why iar and not și?


Pop_It_Vasi

Is there any reason these words are being introduced in strengthening exercises that don't actually teach you the words to begin with? This is very sloppy.


Anew22

Is there any difference between "Iar" and "Și" ?


FelipeMurph

Iar is "but" and si is "and". The correct answer should only be number one and not number 3.


Heutor

I didn't repeat the second "voi" and I thought it would be right. Did I make a mistake? Could somebody explain me what is wrong there?


nodaicugex

it is right. you dont even need the first 'voi' cause you can tell by the verb 'sunteti' which person you re reffering to


AlicePonta2

"voi" is you plural so the correct translation should be "you all" or "y'all"


NadiaChloe

Duo "sînteți" is not a typo. You can use both sunteți/sînteți.


Lenu789916

How can i write the right answer without having access to the accentuated letters?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.