"Copiilor le e sete?"

Translation:Are the children thirsty?

November 20, 2016

3 Comments


TseDanylo

What is the purpose of le in this sentence?

November 20, 2016

Getaraketa

Oh the beauty of romanian grammar :). That's the wonderful dative case.

Romanian dative phrases exhibit clitic doubling similar to that in Spanish, in which the noun in the dative is doubled by a pronoun. The position of this pronoun in the sentence depends on the mood and tense of the verb. For example, in the sentence Le dau un cadou părinților (I give a present to [my] parents), the pronoun "le" doubles the noun "părinților" without bringing any additional information.

You should check https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Romanian_grammar#Dative_case

November 22, 2016

Schattenparker

Is the short pronoun in dative case just as mandatory as in accusative (eu îl văd pe tatăl meu)? My theory (no expert!) was that pe+person is not a proper direct object for a transitive verb and thus gets a real accusative with the short pronoun. But a verb doesn't depend on a dative object just as much. So I thought that the clitic doubling of a dative was more of an idiomatic habit parallel to the indispensible accusative doubling. And Duolingo has examples without dative doubling.

My question: Is Eu dau un cadou părinților just as wrong as Eu văd (pe) tatăl, or is the first sentence without doubling grammarwise correct and just feels less "Romanian"?

(Also: Why is Eu văd tatăl - a person as direct accusative object - taboo, whereas Eu văd mărul passes as correct?)

September 16, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.