"She is not a child."

Translation:Ea nu este copil.

November 20, 2016

21 Comments


Pampelius

What's the difference between e and este?

February 4, 2017

Edward-Sebastian

"e" is the short version of "este".

February 25, 2017

Kittencute123

No its not!

September 28, 2017

Dat_Dino_Boi

It is but it is used informally

December 4, 2018

CarolynHan11

The sentience is "she is not a child" so in the multiple choice why is the correct answer "ea nu este copil" shouldn't it be ea nu este un copil or is there a reason why it's not required in this sentence if so let me know. Vă rog şi mulțumesc

May 3, 2017

Moritz_K

why is there no "un" before "copil" in the romanian sentence?

September 29, 2017

DinMariaSLS

We, romanian people speak very much and for make our life more simple, we "cut" propositions. These language is our usually language. Duolingo try to make you speak and write our usually language.

<h1>CENTENAR</h1>
December 8, 2018

Dat_Dino_Boi

It is just a grammatical error because the words "a" or "an" mean "un" and "o"

December 4, 2018

JohnGrunewald

it seems like 'Ea nu e un copil' should be a second correct response if 'e' is the short form of 'este' and copil is masculine. The 'report a problem' button didn't give "my answer should be accepted" as an option.

June 5, 2017

KrokoDiehl

Further question... I learnt/heard that "nu este" = "nu e" = "nu-i" is like the same. Especially the last form could be accepted here? Unless of course I am totally mistaken. :)

July 9, 2018

Dat_Dino_Boi

The reason it doesn't accept "nu-i" is because it is very rarely used and because "nu este" is the most grammatically correct

December 4, 2018

DinMariaSLS

It is like "It is not"(Nu este) "It isn't"(nu e) and It's not (nu e). There is the prescurtations of .... the verb.

December 8, 2018

FranklinFerraz

What's the difference between ești and este?

May 5, 2018

Robbadob

You use a different form of each verb depending on who's doing the action. This way, you can leave the subject out altogether and still be understood!

A FI - to be
(eu) sunt
(tu) ești
(el) este
(noi) suntem
(voi) sunteți
(ei) sunt

So basically, ești = you are and este = he is / she is.

[2019/04/18]

April 18, 2019

Tori81757

Different conjugation- eşti (I am), este (he/she is)

May 21, 2018

JABL-BCL

Actually, ești is 2nd singular (you are) not first singular (I am) but yes. Different person in the verb conjugation.

July 12, 2018

jl45a

why is ea nu e o copil wrong?

November 20, 2016

Caesar_Imperator

"Copil" is masculine in Romanian. Therefore:

un copil, doi copii

"O" is only used for feminine nouns:

o fată, o mașină, o persoană etc.

November 20, 2016

jl45a

understood thanks

November 21, 2016

DerpMcfear

Does word order Actually matter?

October 8, 2018

JABL-BCL

Yes - while there is some leeway (especially when writing for effect e.g. in prose, novels etc) generally word order does matter if you want to be technically correct. And with more complex sentences, not ordering your words correctly will either make the sentence nonsensical or just wrong.

October 9, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.