1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "She is not a child."

"She is not a child."

Translation:Ea nu este copil.

November 20, 2016

16 Comments


Moritz_K

why is there no "un" before "copil" in the romanian sentence?


DinMariaSLS

We, romanian people speak very much and for make our life more simple, we "cut" propositions. These language is our usually language. Duolingo try to make you speak and write our usually language.

<h1>CENTENAR</h1>

Pampelius

What's the difference between e and este?


Edward-Sebastian

"e" is the short version of "este".


CarolynHan11

The sentience is "she is not a child" so in the multiple choice why is the correct answer "ea nu este copil" shouldn't it be ea nu este un copil or is there a reason why it's not required in this sentence if so let me know. Vă rog şi mulțumesc


JohnGrunewald

it seems like 'Ea nu e un copil' should be a second correct response if 'e' is the short form of 'este' and copil is masculine. The 'report a problem' button didn't give "my answer should be accepted" as an option.


FranklinFerraz

What's the difference between ești and este?


Robbadob

You use a different form of each verb depending on who's doing the action. This way, you can leave the subject out altogether and still be understood!

A FI - to be
(eu) sunt
(tu) ești
(el) este
(noi) suntem
(voi) sunteți
(ei) sunt

So basically, ești = you are and este = he is / she is.

[2019/04/18]


KrokoDiehl

Further question... I learnt/heard that "nu este" = "nu e" = "nu-i" is like the same. Especially the last form could be accepted here? Unless of course I am totally mistaken. :)


DinMariaSLS

It is like "It is not"(Nu este) "It isn't"(nu e) and It's not (nu e). There is the prescurtations of .... the verb.


fibshAAAAAA

The reason it doesn't accept "nu-i" is because it is very rarely used and because "nu este" is the most grammatically correct


jl45a

why is ea nu e o copil wrong?


Caesar_Imperator

"Copil" is masculine in Romanian. Therefore:

un copil, doi copii

"O" is only used for feminine nouns:

o fată, o mașină, o persoană etc.


jl45a

understood thanks


DerpMcfear

Does word order Actually matter?


JABL-BCL

Yes - while there is some leeway (especially when writing for effect e.g. in prose, novels etc) generally word order does matter if you want to be technically correct. And with more complex sentences, not ordering your words correctly will either make the sentence nonsensical or just wrong.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.