1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Mik azok a kis, színes képek…

"Mik azok a kis, színes képek a pulóvereteken?"

Translation:What are those small colourful pictures on your sweaters?

November 20, 2016

19 Comments


nonick13

Pulóver = Hungarian word with English origin (pull over).


vvsey

Also: "Szvetter" = sweater. :)
But it is much less used nowadays, I guess.


nonick13

... and "pullover" seems to be outdated in the English language (it was not accepted by Duo).


vvsey

At least I have never heard it in American English. But maybe it should be accepted, as well.


MacLomain

"Pullover" is used in American English. It refers to a sweater that is not a cardigan. In other words, there is no opening in the front, only the neck and sleeves.


Bastette54

It can apply to a number of types of clothing that can (or must) be pulled over the head to put on, for example, a shirt made of a stretchy material and that has no opening in front, or a dress, or a sleeveless dress that is meant to have a shirt underneath (often called a "jumper").


nonick13

Thank you vvsey, I now accept that "pullover" is not accepted :)


postkar

jumper however was not accepted :(


EvaBavaria

Pullover is now accepted in this sentence, but not in the other one in this lesson.


Krisbaudi

In Germany it is not outdated.


Viviane882195

Shouldn't this be plural in English? Sweaters/jumpers/pullovers? If only one person was being addressed, wouldn't it be 'pulóvereden'?


mindgrain

Yes, if only one person were addressed, it would be 'pulóvereden' ('on [sing.] your jumper').

If [sing.] you (=te) own more jumpers then it is 'pulóvereiden'.

The '(ti) pulóveretek' is '[plural] your jumper'. However, it is ambiguous if there is only one jumper that several of you own/wear (e.g. a mother and her daughter wear the same, at different times) or there are more that each of 'you' wear/own.

Also, there is '(ti) pulóvereitek' = '[plural] your jumpers'. Here we are certain that there are more than one jumpers that you own.


Viviane882195

Thank you! It is finally making sense.


lolanoaa

Good question and thank you for the specific answer! I was wondering the very same.


douglasDan354296

how do we know if it is one sweater or more than one,


Judit294350

One sweater per person (pulóveretek) - but in English we say "sweaters" If it was multiple sweaters per person it would be "pulóvereitek" - but no change to the English.


Judit294350

"coloured" should be accepted (reported). I believe this is actually a closer translation of szines.


Bastette54

To nit-pick here - "colo(u)red" implies that color has been added to something that didn't have much color to start with. "Colorful" can also mean color has been added, but also refers to something that naturally has a lot of color. In this course I've seen the word színes applied to madár, and presumably, nobody used any paint to make it that way. :)


Judit294350

Nope. "That is red colored" - ie the colour of that is red. No painting required ie "coloured" is the attributed of HAVING colour as opposed to being white/grey/black. This is what szines means. "Colourful" implies brightly coloured or multi-coloured. Closer translation would be maybe viragos.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.