"Eu îmi dau palme!"

Translation:I slap myself!

November 20, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TseDanylo

So to slap is literally "to give oneself the palm"?


Mina_C_

My conjecture (not of any authority) is that to slap someone else would be "Eu te dau palme."


meowagain

(eu) îți dau palme or (eu) îți dau o palmă. "îi dau palme/o palmă" for third person (sg)


hippietrail

I should be slapping that guy who kills his dog! https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/19965338


Jill635577

Absolutely! ha ha.


muel2002

A previous phrase on DL was 'Eu mă spăl pe păr'. Why is it 'îmi' here, and not 'mă'?


citronnade5

Mă means me...or more in depth it means when anybody(the person doesnt matter) does something to me. For "eu mă spăl" even if "eu" îs replaced by "tu/ea/el/voi etc" mă remains, spăl form will change depending to that. Îmi means by myself... or more in depth it means i do something to something i have ( not really to me). Eu îmi spăl its wrong/incomplete but eu îmi spăl părul(the hair) its correct


SusieFrisc

Some reflexives take accusative pronouns, and same take dative pronouns. According to my grammar book,v it depends on the verb and is something you have to memorize, just as you do which take direct/indirect pronouns.


Jill635577

FYI - Google translates this sentence as "I clap!"


erenp1lled

sidenote if anyones interested,, technically, but a better way of saying 'i clap' would be 'eu bat din palme'

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.