"Szabóék elköltöznek a régi utcájukból."

Translation:The Szabó family is moving away from their old street.

November 20, 2016

13 Comments


dqJacO

I've already reported that "The Szabos" and plural complements should be accepted.

February 9, 2017

nonick13

The English sentence sounds ok to me, yet I wonder why it says "moves" (singular), but "their" (plural)?

November 20, 2016

Hunniel

I think because they move as a single family (one uses verbs in singular form with the noun family and so with police if i know well) but it's an expression for a group of people (their).

November 20, 2016

nonick13

Thanks a lot, Hunniel!

November 20, 2016

Hunniel

Szívesen :)

November 20, 2016

ion1122

The English would be more elegant if the nouns, pronouns, and verbs matched up regarding number:
1. The Szabo family moves away from its old street.
2. The Szabos move away from their old street.
?3. The Szabo family move away from their old street.

Is #3 grammatical? It is if you construe the collective noun 'family' as plural. British English often construes collective nouns as plural, whereas historically American Emglish usually does not. However, nowadays American English also sometimes treats collective nouns as plural.

September 2, 2017

BigWayne19

... American English also sometimes treats collective nouns as plural...

-------- i keep hoping the trend will die out - but with soccer's (futbol ) increasing popularity and football's increasing instances of traumatic brain injury, we hear more and more "the Liverpool team are .. . " . . .

Big 12 sep 18

September 13, 2018

Langopedia

Szabó - watch the accent!

October 23, 2017

ion1122

DL does not use the accent in names when writing in English.

October 23, 2017

BigWayne19

------- what a pity . . .

Big 13 aug 18

August 14, 2018

Robert2115

The verb and pronoun should match. I.e. move and their or moves and its

September 12, 2018

Lili920420

How would you say "The Szabos are moving away from their old street" in Hungarian?

September 25, 2018

ion1122

I believe you would say what DL says here at the top of the page:
"Szabóék elköltöznek a régi utcájukból."

In other words, I think you could translate "Szabóék" either as "the Szabos" or as "the Szabo family". The literal Hungarian word for family, "család", does not appear in the Hungarian sentence we are given.

September 25, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.