Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Femeia nu bea ceaiul sau apa."

Translation:The woman does not drink the tea or the water.

1 year ago

19 Comments


Hristina85

In English is correct to use nor in a negative sentence

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

It depends on how it's structured.

The woman does not drink the tea or the water.
The woman does not drink either the tea or the water.
The woman drinks neither the tea nor the water.

If the verb is negated, use "or".
If the verb is not negated, use "nor".

1 year ago

cristian486816

I noy

1 month ago

Quiltaa
Quiltaa

I wrote "the woman does not drink tea or water"( without the definte article) and it was marked as correct. Does that mean that I can´t say "Femeia nu bea ceai sau apă" ?

1 year ago

daverave1212

You can definitely say that.

Ceaiul sau apa translates as "the tea or the water"

4 months ago

Dariuta22

Dacă dați cu încetinitorul la apă se aude: "apam" ...

1 year ago

Alexa319

se aude si saum daca dai cu incetinitorul

1 year ago

Baykush7
Baykush7

Is there a word like "ni", "né" or "nem" from other Romance languages that can be used in instead of "sau"? For example "la mujer no bebe el té ni el agua"?

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Yes. From a Google Book I found, which is "Romanian: An Essential Grammar", by Ramona Gönczöl

CHAPTER 10
CONJUNCTIONS

Conjunctions link clauses in a complex sentence or words between themselves in a coordinating or subordinating manner.

10.1 Coordinating conjuctions

This type of conjunction links words or clauses of similar value. There are several types:

1. Copulative conjunctions

și and
nici neither
și ... și ... both ... and ...
nici ... nici ... neither ... nor ...
nu numai ... ci și ... not only ... but also ...
atât ... cât ... both ... and ...

și mie și ţie ne place vinul roșu.
Both you and I like red wine.

Nici Richard nici Mathew nu sunt aroganţi.
Neither Richard nor Matthew is arrogant.

2. Adversative conjunctions

dar but
însă but, however, while
iar and, while, whereas
ci but

Eu vreau să merg la teatru, însă tu vrei să mergi la film.
I want to go to the theatre, while you want to go to the cinema.

Ți-am explicat de ce, dar tu nu înțelegi.
I told you why, but you don't understand.

3. Disjunctive conjunctions

sau or
ori or
sau ... sau ... either ... or ...
fie ... fie ... either ... or ...
ori ... ori ... either ... or ...

Sau tu sau el mă enervaţi.
It's either you or he who annoys me.

Mergem la mare sau la munte?
Shall we go to the seaside or to the mountains?

1 year ago

violeta877655
violeta877655

Baykush7, summarizing what Rae.F wrote, the word with ”n” you are looking for is ”nici”. :)

1 year ago

wyqtor
wyqtor

Yes, there is: nici - El nu bea nici ceaiul, nici apa - He drinks neither the tea nor the coffee

2 months ago

nivanko

What is the difference between "apa" and "apă"?

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

apă is "water"
apa is "the water"

1 year ago

AbigailCar992519

The other choices given are amusing.

7 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

You're going to have to share what those other choices are. Not everyone is presented the question in the same way, and even those who got multiple choice didn't get the same choices as you did.

7 months ago

IndiraSinghRo

doamna bea ceaiul si apa e ooookkk nu

2 months ago

bgwmson
bgwmson

One of the words for the is missing. I knew to use the word tge but it was missing.

1 month ago

jamieoh1
jamieoh1

Could the other word choice work as well? "Femeie nu bea ceaiul sau apa." meaning "A woman does not drink the tea or water." Why does the subject have to be definite "THE woman"?

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

At the literal word level, "a woman" is "o femeie" and "the woman" is "femeia".

At the higher semantics level, saying "The woman does not drink" limits the meaning to one particular woman, whereas saying "A woman does not drink" makes it a more general statement about all women.

The use of the definite and indefinite are not interchangeable.

1 year ago