1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Femeia nu bea ceaiul sau apa…

"Femeia nu bea ceaiul sau apa."

Translation:The woman does not drink the tea or the water.

November 20, 2016

52 Comments


Hristina85

In English is correct to use nor in a negative sentence


Rae.F

It depends on how it's structured.

The woman does not drink the tea or the water.
The woman does not drink either the tea or the water.
The woman drinks neither the tea nor the water.

If the verb is negated, use "or".
If the verb is not negated, use "nor".


peterlemon1

These voices kinda suck


demi.jess

i 100% agree. They can't pronounce things the way that is correct for some words. ugh


Quiltaa

I wrote "the woman does not drink tea or water"( without the definte article) and it was marked as correct. Does that mean that I can´t say "Femeia nu bea ceai sau apă" ?


daverave1212

You can definitely say that.

Ceaiul sau apa translates as "the tea or the water"


nivanko

What is the difference between "apa" and "apă"?


Rae.F

apă is "water"
apa is "the water"


DeepakArav

Ap in sanktit means water


Zyndell2

Why is "the" used when it's not necessary? Is that something specific to Romanian? "The woman does not drink tea or water."


Rae.F

Grammar works differently in different languages. What's mandatory in one might be forbidden in another. What distinguishes a nuance in one might be interchangeable in another.

In English, using "the" here or not marks the difference between a general habit (does not drink water--at all) and a specific situation (does not drink the water--from a particular source).

As to what the distinction is in Romanian, I personally do not know.


Mihai71941

Really annoying that i need to put "the" in a place where it doesn't need to


BobbyBigge

Yes same issue. This woman must be very important if she is not drinking "the" tea and "the" water. As supposed to just tea and water oO


Dariuta22

Dacă dați cu încetinitorul la apă se aude: "apam" ...


Alexa319

se aude si saum daca dai cu incetinitorul


Baykush7

Is there a word like "ni", "né" or "nem" from other Romance languages that can be used in instead of "sau"? For example "la mujer no bebe el té ni el agua"?


Rae.F

Yes. From a Google Book I found, which is "Romanian: An Essential Grammar", by Ramona Gönczöl

CHAPTER 10
CONJUNCTIONS

Conjunctions link clauses in a complex sentence or words between themselves in a coordinating or subordinating manner.

10.1 Coordinating conjuctions

This type of conjunction links words or clauses of similar value. There are several types:

1. Copulative conjunctions

și and
nici neither
și ... și ... both ... and ...
nici ... nici ... neither ... nor ...
nu numai ... ci și ... not only ... but also ...
atât ... cât ... both ... and ...

și mie și ţie ne place vinul roșu.
Both you and I like red wine.

Nici Richard nici Mathew nu sunt aroganţi.
Neither Richard nor Matthew is arrogant.

2. Adversative conjunctions

dar but
însă but, however, while
iar and, while, whereas
ci but

Eu vreau să merg la teatru, însă tu vrei să mergi la film.
I want to go to the theatre, while you want to go to the cinema.

Ți-am explicat de ce, dar tu nu înțelegi.
I told you why, but you don't understand.

3. Disjunctive conjunctions

sau or
ori or
sau ... sau ... either ... or ...
fie ... fie ... either ... or ...
ori ... ori ... either ... or ...

Sau tu sau el mă enervaţi.
It's either you or he who annoys me.

Mergem la mare sau la munte?
Shall we go to the seaside or to the mountains?


violeta877655

Baykush7, summarizing what Rae.F wrote, the word with ”n” you are looking for is ”nici”. :)


wyqtor

Yes, there is: nici - El nu bea nici ceaiul, nici apa - He drinks neither the tea nor the coffee


jamieoh1

Could the other word choice work as well? "Femeie nu bea ceaiul sau apa." meaning "A woman does not drink the tea or water." Why does the subject have to be definite "THE woman"?


Rae.F

At the literal word level, "a woman" is "o femeie" and "the woman" is "femeia".

At the higher semantics level, saying "The woman does not drink" limits the meaning to one particular woman, whereas saying "A woman does not drink" makes it a more general statement about all women.

The use of the definite and indefinite are not interchangeable.


AbigailCar992519

The other choices given are amusing.


Rae.F

You're going to have to share what those other choices are. Not everyone is presented the question in the same way, and even those who got multiple choice didn't get the same choices as you did.


MarkDunshe1

Femeie and femeia Whats the difference? Curious.


Rae.F

The answer you seek is in the comments elsewhere on this page.


demi.jess

femeie is the plural, femeia is the singular. Please correct me if i'm wrong though. It's been a while I spoke Romanian


DeepakArav

Aap in snakrit means water


Cici_2004

why does it change from an a to an e?


Rae.F

I presume you're asking about femeia vs femeie? That question has already been addressed on this page.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/19162614?comment_id=22257215

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/19162614?comment_id=32496431


frankenst99

The voice does not belong to a native speaker, sounds very stressed and artificial


demi.jess

its very irritating, isn't it??


Ashley103636

Why does it have to be called "the tea" Instead of just tea.. Having a bit of trouble with these statement


Rae.F

tea = ceai

the tea = ceaiul

In Romanian, the definite articles are suffixes on the word rather than separate words that come first.


bgwmson

One of the words for the is missing. I knew to use the word tge but it was missing.


T2LoN

"The" in Romanian is not an independent word. Definite articles are placed at the end of nouns (or adjectives sometimes), becoming part of that noun. They are called enclitic articles. For example:

femeie = woman

femeia = the woman

bărbat = man

bărbatul = the man

For singular nouns, the general rule for definite articles is:

--> feminine nouns receive the definite article "-a" at the end (fată = girl; fata = the girl). Feminine nouns that already end with an -a before receiving the definite article, add -ua. Ex:

cafea = coffee

cafeaua = the coffee

--> most masculine and neuter nouns receive the definite article "-l" at the end. If they end with a consonant then we add -u as a connecting vowel between the two final consonants (băiat=boy; băiatul = the boy; scaun=chair; scaunul=the chair).

Some masculine nouns that end with "-e" receive "-le" as definite article:

dinte = tooth

dintele = the tooth

lapte=milk

laptele=the milk

A handful of masculine nouns end with "-ă" (about 8 or so in the entire Romanian language). They receive the definite article "-a" at the end. popă=priest (informal)

popa=the priest

papă=Pope

papa=the Pope

tată=father

Here we can have: tata=the father (but only if you're talking about your own father or at most your own father-in-law). So this would be the same as "my father."

OR: tatăl=the father. Tatăl meu = my father. Tatăl tău=your father, etc.

Remember that neuter nouns behave like masculine nouns in the singular and like feminine nouns in the plural.


Fabian409598

Why femeia not femeie?


Rae.F

"Femeia" is "the woman". The changed ending of the word is the "the".

"Femeie" is simply "woman".


Natasha878513

"SHE NEEDS SOME MILK!"


Tony849579

Do not, does not wth


Rae.F

I do
you do
he/she/it does
we do
you do
they do

the woman = she


CHXi11

i am an România it is not true


HarvinderH3

My ans is correct but its shown wrong dono y


Rae.F

We don't know why either, because we have no idea what you wrote.


demi.jess

I'm sorry, but how is the woman alive if she doesn't drink water. Duo is getting more scary


Cathy192352

In english we would not say 'the' in front of tea or water so this would not make sense


Rae.F

The woman does not drink the tea or the water that she ordered.


BobbyBigge

Who speaks like this in English? The woman does not drink "the" tea or "the" water.


IndiraSinghRo

doamna bea ceaiul si apa e ooookkk nu

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.