"Femeia nu bea ceaiul sau apa."

Translation:The woman does not drink the tea or the water.

November 20, 2016

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


peterlemon1

These voices kinda suck


demi.jess

i 100% agree. They can't pronounce things the way that is correct for some words. ugh


RainyBlue_27

How do they expect us to learn with this ._.


Hristina85

In English is correct to use nor in a negative sentence


Rae.F

It depends on how it's structured.

The woman does not drink the tea or the water.
The woman does not drink either the tea or the water.
The woman drinks neither the tea nor the water.

If the verb is negated, use "or".
If the verb is not negated, use "nor".


Quiltaa

I wrote "the woman does not drink tea or water"( without the definte article) and it was marked as correct. Does that mean that I can´t say "Femeia nu bea ceai sau apă" ?


daverave1212

You can definitely say that.

Ceaiul sau apa translates as "the tea or the water"


nivanko

What is the difference between "apa" and "apă"?


Rae.F

apă is "water"
apa is "the water"


DeepakArav

Ap in sanktit means water


AbigailCar992519

The other choices given are amusing.


Rae.F

You're going to have to share what those other choices are. Not everyone is presented the question in the same way, and even those who got multiple choice didn't get the same choices as you did.


Zyndell2

Why is "the" used when it's not necessary? Is that something specific to Romanian? "The woman does not drink tea or water."


Rae.F

Grammar works differently in different languages. What's mandatory in one might be forbidden in another. What distinguishes a nuance in one might be interchangeable in another.

In English, using "the" here or not marks the difference between a general habit (does not drink water--at all) and a specific situation (does not drink the water--from a particular source).

As to what the distinction is in Romanian, I personally do not know.


Mjgiraffe

Could some one clear something up for me please? Please ignore my missing accent marks On my question it showed "___nu bea ceaiul sau apa" I was given 7 possible answers to choose from: 1. Baiat 2.Copil 3.Barbat 4.Fata 5.Femeie 6.Mar 7.Femeia

I was wondering why Femeia is correct and the others are not. Does it have to do with how the verb bea is conjugated or am I completely missing something else?


efkilmer912

I too would like to know this answer!!


BrasovDesign

"Femeia" was the only option bearing a definite article and thus fitting grammatically correct in the sentence.


Indio_americano

Please correct me if I'm wrong, but from what I'm understanding... "Fata", which means the girl, seems to be a viable option as well.


T2LoN

The sentence uses the word "femeia" which means "the woman." Fata, as you correctly mention, means "the girl," therefore it is not the right word. The two are not interchangeable.


Baykush7

Is there a word like "ni", "né" or "nem" from other Romance languages that can be used in instead of "sau"? For example "la mujer no bebe el té ni el agua"?


Rae.F

Yes. From a Google Book I found, which is "Romanian: An Essential Grammar", by Ramona Gönczöl

CHAPTER 10
CONJUNCTIONS

Conjunctions link clauses in a complex sentence or words between themselves in a coordinating or subordinating manner.

10.1 Coordinating conjuctions

This type of conjunction links words or clauses of similar value. There are several types:

1. Copulative conjunctions

și and
nici neither
și ... și ... both ... and ...
nici ... nici ... neither ... nor ...
nu numai ... ci și ... not only ... but also ...
atât ... cât ... both ... and ...

și mie și ţie ne place vinul roșu.
Both you and I like red wine.

Nici Richard nici Mathew nu sunt aroganţi.
Neither Richard nor Matthew is arrogant.

2. Adversative conjunctions

dar but
însă but, however, while
iar and, while, whereas
ci but

Eu vreau să merg la teatru, însă tu vrei să mergi la film.
I want to go to the theatre, while you want to go to the cinema.

Ți-am explicat de ce, dar tu nu înțelegi.
I told you why, but you don't understand.

3. Disjunctive conjunctions

sau or
ori or
sau ... sau ... either ... or ...
fie ... fie ... either ... or ...
ori ... ori ... either ... or ...

Sau tu sau el mă enervaţi.
It's either you or he who annoys me.

Mergem la mare sau la munte?
Shall we go to the seaside or to the mountains?


violeta877655

Baykush7, summarizing what Rae.F wrote, the word with ”n” you are looking for is ”nici”. :)


wyqtor

Yes, there is: nici - El nu bea nici ceaiul, nici apa - He drinks neither the tea nor the coffee


cupofsoul

"SHE NEEDS SOME MILK!"


MarkDunshe1

Femeie and femeia Whats the difference? Curious.


curcubeu...

femeie is 'woman', femeia is 'the woman'


MarkDunshe1

Thank you. Makes much more sense to me now.


Rae.F

The answer you seek is in the comments elsewhere on this page.


Cathy192352

In english we would not say 'the' in front of tea or water so this would not make sense


Rae.F

The woman does not drink the tea or the water that she ordered.


rahelaban

Why is there a "The" in the sentence i always get it wrong


SquishMishy

I think its just so people know how to speak Romanian kinda "properly"(?)

I mean like its probably good to just know how to say these things? I dunno...


Soniaa777

Idk how this works lol


ozoralazar

Its the right one

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.