"He drinks the juice."

Translation:El bea sucul.

November 20, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


e4Z7uqUq

why does rhe audio of "bea" sound like "da". Is that correct?


winther4sam

I always thought that "da" means "yes"


CristinaValan

It's a pronuncation mistake. It should sound more like "be" from "Ben" and an "a".


IXL_hater

I agree but what's with rhe. It is the.


MaryLea11

'Bea' sounds as though it starts with 'd'. Is this a mistake?


Gregor101901

Bea sucul, do I need a pronoun?


Ces.10

I wrote it like that as well and it was not accepted, but I definitely think it should have. I reported it. 20 march 21


alexl_alexl

word by word translation is correct, but you in romanian you you say "El bea suc" as in "he drinks juice"


HiMeCriss

Not really. (Un) suc can be any juice, but sucul is a certain juice. Don't say such things, it's confusing for the others, especially since you're a native Romanian :/


Fly_Guy_74

What is the difference between bea and beau?


Ces.10

Beau = I drink Bei = you drink (1 person) Bea = he/she drinks

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.