1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "They are studying, like us."

"They are studying, like us."

Translation:Αυτοί μελετούν, όπως και εμείς.

November 20, 2016

12 Comments


SheilaCham7

Can someone explain the difference between the usage of σαν and όπως . I have read past comments and still don’t really see when one should be used rather than the other.

March 15, 2019

Jon345104

Does σαν εμείς work

September 29, 2018

D_..
Mod

    It should be σαν εμάς, but I don't think it works here because of the different case. If it were the object, then yes (e.g. Αυτοί δεν είναι σαν εμάς - They are not like us). Also, it's frequently said as σαν κι εμάς. Here it's more like Αυτοί δε μελετούν όπως (μετελάμε) εμείς.

    September 29, 2018

charnfield

    Can I use 'σπουδάζουν' for 'they are studying'?

    November 20, 2016

Dimitra956826

    Υes you could. Not sure if it's used that often in english though. For example, maybe in that case you'd prefer to make it specific, like "They study/are studying Psychology, like we do/are." or "They study/are studying at Harvard, like we do/are" ^.^

    Μελετώ and διαβάζω for study are safe enough, though ^.^ I hope I helped.

    November 20, 2016

nauajos

    Take a look at the comments in https://www.duolingo.com/comment/19135055 :)

    November 20, 2016

Ainar-G

    Why not "Αυτοί μαθαίνουν ..."?

    June 4, 2017

Dimitra956826

    Μαθαίνω translates to 'learn', not 'study'. ^.^

    June 5, 2017

jaye16
    Mod

    Since the Greek says "μελετούν" I think it refers to learning the lesson not attending a school etc.

    November 21, 2016

fede.for

    μελετούν, όπως και εμείς marked as mistake. do you really need αυτοί in this sentence?

    December 19, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

    It's fine, this exact sentence had simply not been included, added now.

    December 19, 2018

charnfield

    Thank you for helpful advice.

    November 21, 2016
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.