1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "They are studying, like us."

"They are studying, like us."

Translation:Αυτοί μελετούν, όπως και εμείς.

November 20, 2016

17 Comments


SheilaCham7

Can someone explain the difference between the usage of σαν and όπως . I have read past comments and still don’t really see when one should be used rather than the other.


G.Georgopoulos

They are studying, just like we are [=Αυτοί μελετούν, όπως και εμείς (μελετάμε)].

"Σαν" is not what you'd call "wrong", but sometimes it may have the nuance of "imitating" someone or something, for example: She sings like Madonna = Τραγουδάει σαν τη Μαντόνα / όπως η Μαντόνα.


Jon345104

Does σαν εμείς work


D_..
Mod

It should be σαν εμάς, but I don't think it works here because of the different case. If it were the object, then yes (e.g. Αυτοί δεν είναι σαν εμάς - They are not like us). Also, it's frequently said as σαν κι εμάς. Here it's more like Αυτοί δε μελετούν όπως (μετελάμε) εμείς.


GypsyBarefeet

Why do we need the και?

... οπας και εμείς rather than just ...οπας εμείς.


G.Georgopoulos

It is not absolutely needed, but it's common and emphatic. In general, "και" is one of those words that often show up in different places in a sentence and make them sound more natural. Every language has them.


JacobNatse

I'm finding it's a lot like "que" in Spanish, as it has one meaning in isolation but is used as an auxiliary in many phrases and isn't always directly translatable.


Ainar-G

Why not "Αυτοί μαθαίνουν ..."?


Dimitra956826

Μαθαίνω translates to 'learn', not 'study'. ^.^


charnfield

Can I use 'σπουδάζουν' for 'they are studying'?


Dimitra956826

Υes you could. Not sure if it's used that often in english though. For example, maybe in that case you'd prefer to make it specific, like "They study/are studying Psychology, like we do/are." or "They study/are studying at Harvard, like we do/are" ^.^

Μελετώ and διαβάζω for study are safe enough, though ^.^ I hope I helped.


jaye16
Mod

Since the Greek says "μελετούν" I think it refers to learning the lesson not attending a school etc.


fede.for

μελετούν, όπως και εμείς marked as mistake. do you really need αυτοί in this sentence?


G.Georgopoulos

It's fine, this exact sentence had simply not been included, added now.


Alison548718

Would μελετάν, or μελετάωε βε αψψεπταβλε τοο?


jaye16
Mod

Why don't you use the facilities provided for you so you find the correct answer without trying out a variety of words which as in this case are no longer used?

  1. Read the comments before posting.

2 Read the Tips & notes, on the first page of each lesson you’ll see TIPS. Click on that.

3 Read the Drop-Down hints. Pass your cursor over a word and a list of words will appear. The top word/phrase is the best choice. Or go to the top of the page and click MORE you’ll see a dictionary; just type the word.

Using the Drop Down Hints will assure that you avoid mistakes and become familiar with the right translation. It's the secret to success.

Eventually, you'll remember the usage and not need the Drop Down Hints.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.