"The Greek tourists have a big room in this hotel."

Translation:A görög turistáknak nagy szobájuk van ebben a szállodában.

November 20, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


-BigWayne19-

------- i wanted to put an "egy " in front of nagy and an "ez " in front of a sza'lloda'ban . but duo said no can do. what happened to the "a " and the "this " ? . . .

Big 10 nov 18


AnjaliAngel

This question refers to the "tip" on plural possession. It says: { a kertem ‘my garden’ but a kertjeim ‘my gardens’ } Is the latter correct? (Kertjeim for "my" ? ) I thought that the suffix je would be used for third person singular. Please help.


Imre565437

1 posession: kertem, kerted, kertje, kertünk, kertetek, kertjük.
Plural posession: kertjeim,kertjeid,kertjei, kertjeink, kertjeitek, kertjeik.

(tj pronounced ty)


AnjaliAngel

Thanks so much! But now that I have discovered i/om/em = j for plural possession, I am challenged with "WHY?" :) A dangerous and probably futile question in magyarul.


Martin101363

Why is egy omitted in this answer?


Rachelle73965

In the Hungarian translation, are there places where the verb "van" should go or cannot go? I placed it all the way at the end, like the previous examples in this lesson. It did not accept "... nagy szobájuk ebben a szállodában van", with the correct answer shown as "... nagy szobájuk van ebben a szállodában".


vvsey

Think not where you put the verb, think rather what you put in front of the verb! What you place in front of the verb will be emphasized. In the sentence above, it should be the large room.


Hunniel

With your solution (verb in the end) the sentence would mean that they have many hotels (apparently with small rooms in it) and they have a big room only in that hotel. :) because you would emphasize ebben a szállodában.


JereArmen

Why, why, WHY can't "van" come after "A görög turistáknak"? I am so frustrated trying to understand this--and with getting marked wrong for a word order that is sometimes accepted. Again, I beg you, give us some tips on the placement of van. Focus? Emphasis? I can't figure out what that is half the time. Here, vvsey says it's on the big room. And, OK, I guess I can see that, but .... but ... but ...


-BigWayne19-

------ i'm betting that if you're answering the question, "what's the ethnicity of the tourists in the big room in this hotel ? ", the "van " would go immediately after "a go:ro:g turista'knak... " ! . . .

Big 3 jun 21

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.