"The Greek tourists have a big room in this hotel."

Translation:A görög turistáknak nagy szobájuk van ebben a szállodában.

November 20, 2016

4 Comments


Rachelle73965

In the Hungarian translation, are there places where the verb "van" should go or cannot go? I placed it all the way at the end, like the previous examples in this lesson. It did not accept "... nagy szobájuk ebben a szállodában van", with the correct answer shown as "... nagy szobájuk van ebben a szállodában".

November 20, 2016

Hunniel

With your solution (verb in the end) the sentence would mean that they have many hotels (apparently with small rooms in it) and they have a big room only in that hotel. :) because you would emphasize ebben a szállodában.

November 20, 2016

vvsey

Think not where you put the verb, think rather what you put in front of the verb! What you place in front of the verb will be emphasized. In the sentence above, it should be the large room.

November 21, 2016

BigWayne19

------- i wanted to put an "egy " in front of nagy and an "ez " in front of a sza'lloda'ban . but duo said no can do. what happened to the "a " and the "this " ? . . .

Big 10 nov 18

November 11, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.