"Peter has a radio, but it is faulty."

Translation:Péternek van rádiója, de rossz.

November 20, 2016

2 Comments


Rachelle73965

What is wrong with "Péternek rádiója van, de rossz" (vs the answer marked as correct "Péternek van rádiója de rossz")? Is there a difference in meaning between the two?

November 20, 2016

Hunniel

We understand if you say so but it would rather belong to another context in which the radio is in the focus, like:

  • Gézának tévéje van. Péternek rádiója van, de (az) rossz. Géza has a TV. Péter has a radio but it's faulty.

or another example

  • (Gézának egy jó rádiója van). Ugyan Péternek (is) rádiója van, de (az) rossz. (Géza has a good radio). (Though) Péter has a radio, (too), it's faulty.

Hahaha and there can be a problem with "de rossz" in the end if you don't use "az" like in my example (or just simply say Péternek rossz rádiója van), because "de rossz!" can mean "Damn! It's so bad!" but with a lot of sarcasm. So you are actually kind of envious of him that he has a radio :D

November 20, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.