"Το στερεό ορυκτό."

Translation:The solid mineral.

November 20, 2016

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Vivliothykarios

New-voice problem: ορυκτό is so garbled, it could've even be mistaken for a garbled version of υλικό. Half the word is missing. (The male robotic voice seems to have pretty consistent problems with words containing/beginning with the phoneme ρ. Speech therapy might help.)


Anna996495

I, too, thought that ορυκτό was υλικό. In three attempts!


[deactivated user]

    So, depending on if they have the article or not, στερεό, υγρό, αέριο, ορυκτό, κεραμικό can be nouns or adjectives?


nauajos

    I don't think this depends as much on articles as it does on context and the sentence's syntax...

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.