1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Tu nu bei apă."

"Tu nu bei apă."

Translation:You do not drink water.

November 20, 2016

15 Comments


Aryamaan008

How do you live then?


aarna03

Duolingo gives sentences that help our vocabulary. The sentences do not always make sense.


[deactivated user]

    You're soooo right whoever you are


HitoMem

    Is there a reason beau becomes bei when it means the same thing? Drink?


rubenisme

    My gf says the verb conjugation is:

    I drink = eu beau

    you drink= tu bei

    he/she drinks = el/ea bea

    we drink = noi bem

    you(plural) drink = voi beţi

    they drink = ei beau


arracachaco

    The fact is that in English it doesn't change (well, besides he/she drinkS). While in all the romance languages, there is almost one ending for each person, at least in the present indicative. For example for to drink: Spanish- Beber Italian-Bere French - Boire Potuguese- Beber yo bebo io bevo je bois eu bebo tu bebes tu bevi tu bois tu bebes él/ella bebe lei/lui beve elle/il boit ele/ela bebem nosotros bebemos noi beviamo nous buvons nós bebemos vosotros bebéis voi bevete vous buvez vós bebeis ellos/ellas beben loro bevono elles/ils boivent eles/elas bebe

    So there's a verb root from the infinitive and then different endings. So in romanian it would be: eu beau tu bei el/ea bea noi bem voi beti ei beau

    While in English: I drink, you drink, he/she/it drinks, we drink, you drink, they drink.


Megan432169

    Beau is first person "I drink" and bei is second person "you drink", then bea is third person "he/she drinks" I'm pretty sure.


    [deactivated user]

      I chose the correct solution, bei, and am given a bad mark, but shown the correct solution to be what I chose, bei!


Kadijah13265

      There has to be a rule I can learn that helps me to know how and why each verb changes with each noun?


Renardo_11

      Verbs change with the person (1st 2nd 3rd) and the number (singular, plural). And there are basically four declension schemes in Romanian.


barbara.gr5

      I was given this sentence as a listening exercise to translate and I wrote: Tu nu bei apa. It was counted correct, but I was told to watch the accents. If only listening, how could you tell the difference between the two words for water?


Renardo_11

      When I listen to the audio the two vowels in “apă” sound (correctly) approximately like this:

      • The “a” sounds more or less like the vowel in the English word “but.”
      • The “ă” sounds more or less like the final vowel in the English word “better.” It is sometimes called a “schwa.”

      To me, they sound clearly differently. In the word “apa” (the water) they would be similar. In my opinion Duolingo tends to pronounce the “ă” like the Hungarian “a” (Swedish å), which does not correspond to my experience but then I am not a good Romanian listener – I am happy if I understand anything at all.

      Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.