Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tu nu bei apă."

Translation:You do not drink water.

1 year ago

9 Comments


Aryamaan008

How do you live then?

1 year ago

Link557401

lol

1 year ago

aarna03

Duolingo gives sentences that help our vocabulary. The sentences do not always make sense.

11 months ago

HitoMem

Is there a reason beau becomes bei when it means the same thing? Drink?

1 year ago

rubenisme

My gf says the verb conjugation is:

I drink = eu beau

you drink= tu bei

he/she drinks = el/ea bea

we drink = noi bem

you(plural) drink = voi beţi

they drink = ei beau

1 year ago

arracachaco
arracachaco

The fact is that in English it doesn't change (well, besides he/she drinkS). While in all the romance languages, there is almost one ending for each person, at least in the present indicative. For example for to drink: Spanish- Beber Italian-Bere French - Boire Potuguese- Beber yo bebo io bevo je bois eu bebo tu bebes tu bevi tu bois tu bebes él/ella bebe lei/lui beve elle/il boit ele/ela bebem nosotros bebemos noi beviamo nous buvons nós bebemos vosotros bebéis voi bevete vous buvez vós bebeis ellos/ellas beben loro bevono elles/ils boivent eles/elas bebe

So there's a verb root from the infinitive and then different endings. So in romanian it would be: eu beau tu bei el/ea bea noi bem voi beti ei beau

While in English: I drink, you drink, he/she/it drinks, we drink, you drink, they drink.

1 year ago

Megan432169

Beau is first person "I drink" and bei is second person "you drink", then bea is third person "he/she drinks" I'm pretty sure.

4 months ago

MayteStiles
MayteStiles

I chose the correct solution, bei, and am given a bad mark, but shown the correct solution to be what I chose, bei!

6 months ago

LAURISSABE

stop it

1 year ago