"Tu nu bei apă."

Translation:You do not drink water.

November 20, 2016

17 Comments


Aryamaan008

How do you live then?

November 20, 2016

AgonizedCat

you dont

October 30, 2018

Link557401

lol

November 22, 2016

BobbieEarl

Hahahahaha!

January 9, 2019

aarna03

Duolingo gives sentences that help our vocabulary. The sentences do not always make sense.

October 1, 2017

qwertybestie2007

You're soooo right whoever you are

February 27, 2019

HitoMem

Is there a reason beau becomes bei when it means the same thing? Drink?

November 22, 2016

rubenisme

My gf says the verb conjugation is:

I drink = eu beau

you drink= tu bei

he/she drinks = el/ea bea

we drink = noi bem

you(plural) drink = voi beţi

they drink = ei beau

November 22, 2016

arracachaco

The fact is that in English it doesn't change (well, besides he/she drinkS). While in all the romance languages, there is almost one ending for each person, at least in the present indicative. For example for to drink: Spanish- Beber Italian-Bere French - Boire Potuguese- Beber yo bebo io bevo je bois eu bebo tu bebes tu bevi tu bois tu bebes él/ella bebe lei/lui beve elle/il boit ele/ela bebem nosotros bebemos noi beviamo nous buvons nós bebemos vosotros bebéis voi bevete vous buvez vós bebeis ellos/ellas beben loro bevono elles/ils boivent eles/elas bebe

So there's a verb root from the infinitive and then different endings. So in romanian it would be: eu beau tu bei el/ea bea noi bem voi beti ei beau

While in English: I drink, you drink, he/she/it drinks, we drink, you drink, they drink.

December 7, 2016

Megan432169

Beau is first person "I drink" and bei is second person "you drink", then bea is third person "he/she drinks" I'm pretty sure.

May 19, 2018

MayteStiles

I chose the correct solution, bei, and am given a bad mark, but shown the correct solution to be what I chose, bei!

March 21, 2018

LICA98

what about "you drink no water"

November 11, 2018

qwertybestie2007

Yeah that would be better LICA98

February 27, 2019

Kadijah13265

There has to be a rule I can learn that helps me to know how and why each verb changes with each noun?

December 6, 2018

Renardo11

Verbs change with the person (1st 2nd 3rd) and the number (singular, plural). And there are basically four declension schemes in Romanian.

February 21, 2019

barbara.gr5

I was given this sentence as a listening exercise to translate and I wrote: Tu nu bei apa. It was counted correct, but I was told to watch the accents. If only listening, how could you tell the difference between the two words for water?

May 24, 2019

Renardo11

When I listen to the audio the two vowels in “apă” sound (correctly) approximately like this:

  • The “a” sounds more or less like the vowel in the English word “but.”
  • The “ă” sounds more or less like the final vowel in the English word “better.” It is sometimes called a “schwa.”

To me, they sound clearly differently. In the word “apa” (the water) they would be similar. In my opinion Duolingo tends to pronounce the “ă” like the Hungarian “a” (Swedish å), which does not correspond to my experience but then I am not a good Romanian listener – I am happy if I understand anything at all.

May 24, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.