1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "The new engines are good."

"The new engines are good."

Translation:Motoarele noi sunt bune.

November 20, 2016

4 Comments


Lioara7

Ar trebui acceptat si "Noile motoare sunt bune."


Caesar_Imperator

As Lioara7 said, "Noile motoare sunt bune." is also ok. In fact, it sounds more natural. The adjective "nou" is one of the few adjectives that sounds better when it is placed BEFORE a noun.


FloricaEnciu

Ar fi fost mai corect, "motoarele cele noi".


Miki8307

De fapt "Noile motoare sunt bune." si "motoarele cele noi sunt bune" sunt singurele variante corecte. "Motoarele noi sunt bune" este traducerea de la "new engines are good".

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.