1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Your place of residence?"

"Your place of residence?"

Translation:Dein Wohnort?

February 13, 2013

17 Comments


bribennett

This is confusing because wohnung means apartment which would also be like place of residence. Wohnort would be like "Is this your town?"


nxexa89

Town would be "Stadt".


paleneck

Why do "Dein Wohnhaus?" not work?


kelleymic

Is there a difference between dein and Ihr is this context, or could either be correct depending on to whom the question is being posed?


myra

You're right. Both "Ihr" and "Dein" are correct since English does not distinguish between formal and informal "you" while German does. English usually doesn't differentiate between plural and singular "you" either so there is a third German option here: "Euer".


kelleymic

Thanks. BTW, you are quite the Duolingo polyglot!


lingding

can you say Wohnung, or does that imply a dormitory?


christian

Wohnung = apartment/flat

Wohnort = the town where you live


zackdees

Can Wohnort be used for "home"? As in a term for any structure in which one resides?


Druckles

Place of residence is therefore ambiguous. I would have inferred flat/house etc. from place of residence, not town you live in.


UniquelyAdrian

It gave Residenz as a suggesting but didn't accept it. Is there a difference between that and Wohnort?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.