"Aprilie este o lună?"

Translation:Is April a month?

November 20, 2016

5 Comments


Ice-Kagen

So Romanian uses the same word for both "moon" and "month". Juste like Japanese with "tsuki"! Furthermore " *mḗh₁n̥s" had also both meanings in PIE. The English terms "moon" and "month" also have the same etymology because they originate from this root.

August 25, 2017

Chibirexy

And yet in Spanish, mes (month), is nothing like the word luna (moon). I wonder if there are similarities in the other romance languages.

November 26, 2017

BenYoung84

French is similar to Spanish, mois (month), lune (moon).

November 24, 2018

qwertytank999

Omg do u do Czech and Romanian 2? Cause i do!

April 2, 2019

Amir984328

In Hebrew the word moon may also be used as month. Reason also being that the Jewish calendar is according to the moon. I.e. Jewish month starts when the moon is empty.

July 24, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.