"Fata are înghețată cu ciocolată."

Translation:The girl has ice cream with chocolate.

November 20, 2016

5 Comments


Quiltaa

Does it mean there is chocolate on top of the ice cream or has the ice cream a chocolate flavour? And is there a way you can say "chocolate-icecream"? Or has it to be "icecream with..."? Sorry, I am kind of confused about the formulation^^

November 21, 2016

violeta877655

Chocolate ice cream would be ”înghetață DE ciocolată”, I think. :)

December 27, 2016

Milos9000

How can /are/ now be translated as /has got/?

November 20, 2016

Caesar_Imperator

"Are" means both "has" and "has got".

November 20, 2016

Kangaroo_Joey

How would you say "This is much better than the ice cream with garlic"?

January 3, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.