"Θα απαντήσω σύντομα."

Translation:I will answer soon.

November 20, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


strander91

is "i will reply shortly" a possible answer?


Lyazko

Not "briefly" though, right? Since "briefly" would mean "in few words", but "shortly" means "within a short time"?


optisamit

And how to say "i will be answering?"


D_..

As far as I know, "I will be answering" can have one of two meanings in English: (1) that you intend to (provide one) answer in the future and (2) that you will be providing answer after answer after answer. For (1) it would be the same, for (2) it would be "θα απαντάω" (or απαντώ), which is the future continuous.


Vemund63

Σύντομα resembles the word symptom.


troll1995

Symptom is σύμπτωμα

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.