"Θα απαντήσω σύντομα."

Translation:I will answer soon.

11/20/2016, 2:23:22 PM

5 Comments


strander91

is "i will reply shortly" a possible answer?

11/20/2016, 2:23:22 PM

troll1995
Mod

Yes. Added

11/20/2016, 2:44:48 PM

Lyazko

Not "briefly" though, right? Since "briefly" would mean "in few words", but "shortly" means "within a short time"?

2/8/2017, 12:13:06 AM

optisamit

And how to say "i will be answering?"

12/15/2017, 9:59:40 AM

D_..
Mod

As far as I know, "I will be answering" can have one of two meanings in English: (1) that you intend to (provide one) answer in the future and (2) that you will be providing answer after answer after answer. For (1) it would be the same, for (2) it would be "θα απαντάω" (or απαντώ), which is the future continuous.

12/15/2017, 12:19:57 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.