1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το γουρούνι είναι λίγο βρώμι…

"Το γουρούνι είναι λίγο βρώμικο."

Translation:The pig is a little dirty.

November 20, 2016

10 Comments


dieter667754

my dictionary says "dirty = βρόμικος" with ο instead of ω..?!? Is both possible?


G.Georgopoulos

The spelling with an "ο" is a bit rare.


Matt578515

But pigs are very clean creatures :(


strander91

is "the swine is a bit dirty" a possible answer too?


venatio

The pig is somewhat dirty.


G.Georgopoulos

Somewhat = κάπως, which can also mean "somehow".


joe_t4

Το γουρούνι = the pig ( porcine animal), swine, US hog...... also ο χοίρος = the pig. From this word comes χοιρινό κρέας. = pork / pig meat.


Vemund75118

Pigs left alone in an area dig up the ground with their noses, but they always ❤❤❤❤ in the same place. They do get dirty but are not necesseraly contaminated with faeces.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.