1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "The bear eats meat or vegeta…

"The bear eats meat or vegetables?"

Translation:Ursul mănâncă carne sau legume?

November 20, 2016

7 Comments


Pestetreizile

Does 'ori' mean the same as 'sau'?


Caesar_Imperator

Yes, but it is much less used. I would stick to "sau".


AlexusD90

What's the difference between sau and ori?


silverbeat

I'm not a native English speaker, but the English sentence can't be a question, can it? Shouldn't it be even in colloquial talking: ”Does the bear eat meat or vegetables?“


gluadys

One can use only the tone of voice to indicate a question in English but it is much less common than using the "does the bear eat...?" construction. I expect it was used here as reminder of the common interrogative construction in Romanian.


AlexandraP254644

But where is the interrogative sentence? Where is the auxiliary verb DOES?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.