"The bear eats meat or vegetables?"

Translation:Ursul mănâncă carne sau legume?

November 20, 2016

7 Comments


Ondagordanto

Does 'ori' mean the same as 'sau'?

November 20, 2016

Caesar_Imperator

Yes, but it is much less used. I would stick to "sau".

November 20, 2016

AlexusD90

What's the difference between sau and ori?

June 12, 2017

weiszaj

both.

January 26, 2017

silverbeat

I'm not a native English speaker, but the English sentence can't be a question, can it? Shouldn't it be even in colloquial talking: ”Does the bear eat meat or vegetables?“

April 22, 2018

gluadys

One can use only the tone of voice to indicate a question in English but it is much less common than using the "does the bear eat...?" construction. I expect it was used here as reminder of the common interrogative construction in Romanian.

September 7, 2018

AlexandraP254644

But where is the interrogative sentence? Where is the auxiliary verb DOES?

August 29, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.