"The alligator is a little smaller than a crocodile."

Translation:Ο αλιγάτορας είναι λίγο μικρότερος από ό,τι ένας κροκόδειλος.

November 20, 2016

7 Comments


strander91

can"ο αλιγατορας ειναι λιγο μικροτερος απο εναν κροκοδειλο" be accepted as well?

November 20, 2016

troll1995

Yep :)

November 20, 2016

I.Schmidt1

Ο αλιγάτορας είναι λίγο μικρότερος από ότι ένας κροκόδειλος. I think in this case one must write ό, τι.

December 17, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Why is "ό,τι" used in this sentence? Thanks

    May 17, 2018

D_..
    Mod

      Ότι is a conjunction introducing secondary clauses, e.g. Θα πω ότι δεν το ήξερα = I will say that I did not know about it.
      Ό,τι is a pronoun (primarily) meaning 'anything'/'whatever', therefore it replaces something that is implied or has already been mentioned. E.g. Θα πω ό,τι θέλω = Ι will say what(ever) I want.

      Admittedly, the grammar of the sentence in this exercise is a bit complicated. Ό,τι refers to the size of the crocodile, the implied object of the verb (είναι) here: Ο αλιγάτορας είναι λίγο μικρότερος από ό,τι (είναι) ένας κροκόδειλος. With the introduction of (είναι) we have
      Ο αλιγάτορας είναι λίγο μικρότερος (subject - verb - object) από
      ό,τι (είναι) κροκόδειλος. (object - verb - subject)
      In short, ό,τι, being a pronoun, structurally matches λίγο μικρότερος in the second part of the sentence.

      Alternatively, the sentence could be
      Ο αλιγάτορας είναι λίγο μικρότερος από έναν κροκόδειλο. - which is the same as in English. However, notice that with 'ό,τι (είναι)' missing, κροκόδειλος is no longer the subject of the (implied) verb and needs to be in the accusative, just like you would say 'bigger than him' (not 'he').

      May 17, 2018

      [deactivated user]

        Thank you for the clear explanation

        May 18, 2018

Jon345104

        So the ό,τι is not necessary here

        August 11, 2018
        Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.