1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The alligator is a little sm…

"The alligator is a little smaller than a crocodile."

Translation:Ο αλιγάτορας είναι λίγο μικρότερος από ό,τι ένας κροκόδειλος.

November 20, 2016

18 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Why is "ό,τι" used in this sentence? Thanks


D_..
    Mod

    Ότι is a conjunction introducing secondary clauses, e.g. Θα πω ότι δεν το ήξερα = I will say that I did not know about it.
    Ό,τι is a pronoun (primarily) meaning 'anything'/'whatever', therefore it replaces something that is implied or has already been mentioned. E.g. Θα πω ό,τι θέλω = Ι will say what(ever) I want.

    Admittedly, the grammar of the sentence in this exercise is a bit complicated. Ό,τι refers to the size of the crocodile, the implied object of the verb (είναι) here: Ο αλιγάτορας είναι λίγο μικρότερος από ό,τι (είναι) ένας κροκόδειλος. With the introduction of (είναι) we have
    Ο αλιγάτορας είναι λίγο μικρότερος (subject - verb - object) από
    ό,τι (είναι) κροκόδειλος. (object - verb - subject)
    In short, ό,τι, being a pronoun, structurally matches λίγο μικρότερος in the second part of the sentence.

    Alternatively, the sentence could be
    Ο αλιγάτορας είναι λίγο μικρότερος από έναν κροκόδειλο. - which is the same as in English. However, notice that with 'ό,τι (είναι)' missing, κροκόδειλος is no longer the subject of the (implied) verb and needs to be in the accusative, just like you would say 'bigger than him' (not 'he').


    [deactivated user]

      Thank you for the clear explanation


strander91

      can"ο αλιγατορας ειναι λιγο μικροτερος απο εναν κροκοδειλο" be accepted as well?


I.Schmidt1

      Ο αλιγάτορας είναι λίγο μικρότερος από ότι ένας κροκόδειλος. I think in this case one must write ό, τι.


Jon345104

      So the ό,τι is not necessary here


Veronykah3

      This keeps getting marked wrong? "Ο Αλιγάτορας είναι λίγο μικρότερος από ο τι ένας κροκόδειλος"


jaye16
      Mod

      The word ό,τι is a very special/singular word in Greek. It has a "comma" in the middle and without it the meaning changes so it must be written correctly or it will be rejected.

      In other situations, Duolingo does not reject words etc for wrong accents, comma etc.

      Please see the comment by D_.. on this page. The use of ό,τι and ότι (which I'm sorry to say look so similar ) but have different meanings.

      But I'm glad to say you do not need to learn all those details. Just use the Drop Down hints which show you which words to use. That's the whole secret to translating on Duolingo.


RosemaryVo1

      What is the problem with my answer?


jaye16
      Mod

      We moderators cannot see your sentence therefore before you make a comment you should have made a REPORT.

      See how to do that and more tips to help you learn.

      https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028


RosemaryVo1

      Please show me my mistake


jaye16
      Mod

      I'm sorry we can't see what you wrote so I cannot tell you what y our mistake was, Please read the comment I sent you above.


hcalafatis

      My answer Ο αλιγάτορας είναι λίγο μικρότερος από ένας κροκόδειλος was marked wrong. I don't understand why,because it was exactly the answer given by Duolingo in a previous lesson and I had noted it down to remember the nominative masculine ένας κροκόδειλος. ό,τι was not expressed. Could you please verify?


troll1995
      Mod

      Without ό,τι you have to use the accusative έναν κροκόδειλο.


hcalafatis

      Yes, it's why I was surprised by the use of nominative in their answer and I noted it. Maybe it was a mistake that has been corrected since then. Thank you !


Vivliothykarios

      DL insists I "have an extra space" in ό,τι -- but that's just not the case. Here's my sentence I've copied-and-pasted: ο αλιγάτορας είναι λίγο μικρότερος από ό,τι ένας κροκόδειλος. No extra space....


jaye16
      Mod

      The grading of the exercises is done by a computer program and is out of our hands. This Forum is for language-related discussions.

      This needs to be addressed here:

      Help https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us

      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.