"Noi avem doi copii, un băiat și o fată."

Translation:We have two children, a boy and a girl.

November 20, 2016

5 Comments


craaash80

Italian "fata" = "fairy" :D

December 3, 2016

JoeyPerugi

I posted we have two children, one boy and a girl although it is not the same I think that it should have been marked as correct.
o fata - could be interpreted as "a girl" or "one girl"
do you have to have a match between - one boy - one girl - / a boy - a girl. Is that why it was marked as incorrect.

November 20, 2016

beny2369

there is no difference in Romanian between ”one” and ”a”, the difference is only in English

April 16, 2019

jdfg2011

As a native English speaker, I would say "one boy and a girl". To me it sounds more natural.

December 4, 2016

TyRosales

There may be a preference (though I'm sure there is some actual English rules that exist) and depend on which part of the U.S. you grew up in, but as a Native English speaker myself it sounds more natural if you use spelled words that match (one boy/one girl or two boys/two girls).

With the exception if you really have only one of something (two boys/a girl) would sound fine, but would still probably be more proper/formal to say (two boys/one girl).

December 29, 2016
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.