"O rezolv eu cu hainele."

Translation:I will solve with the clothes.

November 20, 2016

11 Comments


ziyayerlik

??? What does this mean?

November 20, 2016

Caesar_Imperator

The translation is not very good. It means that you will take care of something, meaning you will solve it. Other examples:

O să rezolve ea cu biletele. - She will take care of the tickets (she will buy them or somehow get hold of them)

Rezolvi tu cu mâncarea, te rog? - Can you please take care of the food? (can you make sure that there is enough food etc.)

November 20, 2016

hptroll

You're being nice, saying that "the translation is not very good": that is not the wording that first came to my mind! :-) Thank you for your explanation anyway! Here's another suggestion for a translation: "I will deal with the clothes". Do you think that "rezolv" goes further than just "deal with" or "take care" does?

April 25, 2017

Caesar_Imperator

„A rezolva” primarily means to find the solution to a problem. You can say „a rezolva o problemă” - to solve a problem. Source: https://dexonline.ro/definitie/rezolva

April 25, 2017

hptroll

How about "I will find a solution for the clothes"?

April 25, 2017

Caesar_Imperator

Yes, that's fine, I would say. „O să rezolv eu cu hainele” implies that something needs to be done with the clothes (for instance, that they need to washed) and that you will be the one who will get it done. This means that there is a problem or an issue involving the clothes and that you will solve it. This is pretty colloquial, though.

A good translation for "I will find a solution for the clothes", besides the one already discussed, could be: „O să mă ocup eu de haine.”. It basically means the same thing and is also colloquial, but widely used.

April 26, 2017

ChipAgapi

Yes, your translation is good

January 29, 2017

Coriander18

I think we'd say I'll sort out the clothes.

August 20, 2018

Chris265302

This is meaningless nonsense! Maybe it's supposed to mean "I'll look after the clothes" or "I'll deal with the clothes." "I'll take care of the clothes?" There are plenty of options that are comprehensible English ..... why choose one that isn't???

October 20, 2018

houdmoed

I will solve it with the clothes Not correct?

May 26, 2018

Lng52-._

"I will make up my mind/decide which clothes to wear".

May 15, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.