"Elles sortent dîner."

Translation:They are going out for dinner.

February 13, 2013

47 Comments


beanofdoom

They go out to eat. Whats whats wrong with that?

March 18, 2014

neverfox

That's true enough but the sentence is saying more than that: that they're going out to eat dinner.

March 1, 2015

Betsy134556

But in common English, "out to eat" is what everyone says, regardless of the time of day. "Dine" is rare.

July 9, 2018

Kevin968039

I am sick of watching the English language decline. We (Americans), used to say, "Out for breakfast and/or lunch (never out to lunch). But we would go out To dinner (or to dine). These were the polite ways your grandparents spoke.. but somewhere along the way parents stopped teaching these things. It is a loss to our culture, and one of reasons why I am respectful of the French.

September 20, 2018

kdb119

Imagine then what we English think about what you Americans have done to our language. ;-) ;-) ;-)

September 22, 2018

luiscofre

should "elle sort dîner" be correct?

June 27, 2013

Hohenems

The audio (to my anglophone Quebecer ears) is clearly "Elles sortent". The singular version "elle sort" sounds different. "Elles sortent" sounds almost like it is one word ellesortent, and the ending on "sortent" has a TUH sound to it. "Elle sort" sounds like two distinct words, like there is a momentary pause between the two, and the ending on "sort" is a hard stop....almost like the T isn't there. Elle SAHR. I'm not very good at explaining sounds. Maybe try typing the two into Google translate and use the audio button to hear the difference. Google translate can give some very bad translations, but the audio is usually pretty good.

July 11, 2013

KarolinaMorris

I made the same mistake, I put singular. I guess it is too soon for me to make the difference. Thank you for the explanation.

October 16, 2013

luiscofre

I did just what you suggested and noticed the difference. Also, many thanks for your explanation! To my Brazilian ears they both sounded the same, but I think I might be starting to be able to tell them apart!

July 11, 2013

entmenscht

Off topic question: Is there a reason you take Portuguese lessons as a Brazilian? :)

August 30, 2013

luiscofre

I don't: I just took one of the "exams" out of curiosity and then got awarded all of the points up to that point. I even tried to reset the points I got but couldn't figure how to do it :)

September 1, 2013

bonnie.sjoberg

I listened to the Google translate audio, and neither the singular nor the plural conjugations sound (to my BC ears) anything like the Duo audio. Good suggestion though. I'm going to take advantage of Google's audio when I'm translating from here on. Thanks.

December 18, 2013

ConradRowl

I thnk the google translation is much more human sounding and there is a clear clear difference. I find the voice of duolingo very unclear mixing d and b and n and m quite easily as well as the clipping of an obviously electronic voice being mistaken for a language sound I wish you would use a much cleaner human voice.

November 30, 2017

numinousfog

This is exactly why it is so difficult to understand french..the sound differences are so slight, particularly when French is generally spoken so rapidly.

January 7, 2019

Slovenec

dîner is a verb (to have dinner), and also a noun (le dîner = dinner). It is being used as a verb here: They are going out to have dinner.

March 4, 2014

NeilHumphr1

Agree. Even more literally, it could be considered "They go out to dine." That would line up the infinitives in both French and English.

March 18, 2014

christill81

As a native English speaker, 'they go out to dine' sounds like they are in the 1920s. I would much more likely say 'they go out to eat'...

May 16, 2014

ruthfulness

Same.

June 1, 2014

Marc568228

Or, "for dinner".

June 20, 2018

meghanmcn

"out to dinner" is something you can say in English...

March 5, 2013

RebeccaMerle

They're going out to lunch would also be fine; it's plural and diner can mean either lunch or dinner

March 6, 2014

ChrisWhatever

I thought that 'déjeuner' was lunch.

March 6, 2014

RebeccaMerle

Depends on where you're from. In France dejeuner does mean lunch, but in North America it means breakfast.

March 6, 2014

ChrisWhatever

Not 'petit déjeuner' for breakfast?

March 7, 2014

markce

This is another case of Duolingo not understanding idiomatic English, where going out "to eat" means the same as going out "to dine" and is a much more likely turn of phrase.

January 10, 2015

pshepherd

I had a typo in my translation. diner with 1 "n" instead of 2. So what happens in that case.

February 13, 2013

derek3x

Because it would be another word, I see why this would be marked wrong.

May 7, 2013

Pastafarianist

Is it incorrect to say «They leave to have a dinner» in English?

June 16, 2013

ronjudd

It is grammatically correct, it is unusual and not idiomatic.

June 17, 2013

olbrtr

How about "They get out the dinner"? Like out of the cabinet or something.

February 8, 2014

bonnie.sjoberg

Sortir means to go out. Obtenir means to get (out). If you type "They get out the dinner" into Google Translate it will use the sortent form, but this is not correct.

November 28, 2014

Marc568228

Actually, "sortir" can also mean to take out, as in to remove from an enclosure, like a cabinet. But in that case it would be more logical to say "sortir le diner", to take the dinner out, rather than "sortir diner" (to go out to dinner).

June 20, 2018

desertpelican

Is " They go out to dine" right too?

March 22, 2014

Pigslew

Yes, but dated.

August 15, 2014

Plommonstop

Not a native English speaker, but I wrote "they go out dining" and although I can see why the other two suggestions are correct I'm wondering if my reply doesn't translate to one possible meaning of the French sentence.

November 27, 2014

bonnie.sjoberg

You are technically correct to use the gerund form, dining, but it sounds very awkward to a native speaker's ear. They go out to dine sounds more natural, though very formal. Most people (from western Canada at least) would say either "They go out to eat." or "They go out for breakfast/lunch/dinner/a snack."

November 28, 2014

Plommonstop

Thank you. Yes, you're right. But it sounds like someone could say "yesterday I went out dining with a couple of friends..." although I agree it is rare. I will stick with "go out for dinner" at Duolingo when I translate this sentence.

November 28, 2014

ChrisWhatever

Yes, you could indeed say it. But it is formal, so you need to be aware of that.

November 28, 2014

ChrisWhatever

I'm from the UK and I agree with Bonnie - technically correct but rarely, if ever, spoken.

November 28, 2014

and.hal

It's an unfortunate sentence. In belgian french "dîner" is to eat lunch, not to eat dinner.

June 19, 2015

Airzla

The translation presented to me was "they go out to dinner." Not sure about that one!! It should be "they go out to dine" or "they go out for dinner"

August 23, 2016

pshepherd

"They go out "to" dinner is perfectly good English.

August 23, 2016

SheenaBastet

Out for dinner

Not good?

August 14, 2018

Chiu1551

My friends & I used to say "... to dine out." I wonder DL will accept it.

August 14, 2018

Atacor

Can anyone tell me why it's "elles sortent dîner" and not "elles sortent pour dîner"?

August 23, 2018

Summerdawn659

The key to hearing whether the subject is singular (she) or plural (they) is the "T" sound at the end of the word sortent. In this case, the "T" is well enunciated and indicates that elles is plural.

November 1, 2018

numinousfog

Also when you listen to this slowly rather than at the normal speech..elles sortent is not obvious just because it is slowed down. It will always be a problem for my English ears, until the context alone will make it clear

January 7, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.