Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El nu are un meniu."

Translation:He does not have a menu.

1 year ago

7 Comments


_Dimitris_
_Dimitris_

According to the dictionary the "i" is the stressed vowel in "meniu" but she pronounces it as "meniú", not "meníu".

1 year ago

Caesar_Imperator

You are correct. Report it.

1 year ago

Ars_inveniendi

Would el nu-a un meniu be correct?

1 year ago

Florin521
Florin521

Native speaker here : its not corect to say nu-a un meniu. The verb cant be contracted like that

10 months ago

Andreasmor6
Andreasmor6

I also wanna know that, pls!

1 year ago

Cristina_Costea
Cristina_Costea

That would not be correct.

10 months ago

Deni133233

No

8 months ago