1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "El nu are un meniu."

"El nu are un meniu."

Translation:He does not have a menu.

November 20, 2016

8 Comments


_Dimitris_

According to the dictionary the "i" is the stressed vowel in "meniu" but she pronounces it as "meniú", not "meníu".


Caesar_Imperator

You are correct. Report it.


IterMercator

Wew lad this is gonna get fun(word for have seems to be the same spelling as the word for "to be" in english)


Ars_inveniendi

Would el nu-a un meniu be correct?


Florin521

Native speaker here : its not corect to say nu-a un meniu. The verb cant be contracted like that


Andreasmor6

I also wanna know that, pls!


Cristina_Costea

That would not be correct.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.