"El nu are un meniu."

Translation:He does not have a menu.

November 20, 2016

10 Comments


_Dimitris_

According to the dictionary the "i" is the stressed vowel in "meniu" but she pronounces it as "meniú", not "meníu".

November 20, 2016

Caesar_Imperator

You are correct. Report it.

November 20, 2016

Ars_inveniendi

Would el nu-a un meniu be correct?

June 27, 2017

Florin521

Native speaker here : its not corect to say nu-a un meniu. The verb cant be contracted like that

November 5, 2017

Andreasmor6

I also wanna know that, pls!

August 21, 2017

Cristina_Costea

That would not be correct.

November 5, 2017

Deni133233

No

January 3, 2018

IterMercator

Wew lad this is gonna get fun(word for have seems to be the same spelling as the word for "to be" in english)

November 30, 2018

leocastro753859

the corect is : he has not a menu

January 18, 2017

diana.dumi1

No, correct is "He doesn't have a menu"

September 3, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.