1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Băiatul are hamsteri și cana…

"Băiatul are hamsteri și canari."

Translation:The boy has hamsters and canaries.

November 20, 2016

4 Comments


babbeloergosum

Is the plural -i ending silent? I can barely hear it in canari and not at all in hamster(i).


Caesar_Imperator

It is not silent, but it is a very soft "i". I would compare it to the Russian "ь" after a consonant (which also produces a very soft "i"-like sound).

There should be no difference in pronounciation of the "i" between canari and hamsteri, report it.


babbeloergosum

Thanks for the fast answer. Perhaps there is no objective difference in the recording and it's just me trying to hear an i. I liked your comparison with Russian.


Josh.Ley

If it helps, you shouldn't care much about the final "i" and bear in mind that the singular forms take either the definite article "un" or "o".

In English, for example, when we say 'sheep', we won't know whether it is singular or plural until it takes an article as in 'a sheep', or an numeral adjective as in 'three sheep'.

However, when we say 'my sheep' or 'the sheep', we will only know the quantity according to the context.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.