"Băiatul are hamsteri și canari."

Translation:The boy has hamsters and canaries.

November 20, 2016

3 Comments


babbeloergosum

Is the plural -i ending silent? I can barely hear it in canari and not at all in hamster(i).

November 20, 2016

Caesar_Imperator

It is not silent, but it is a very soft "i". I would compare it to the Russian "ь" after a consonant (which also produces a very soft "i"-like sound).

There should be no difference in pronounciation of the "i" between canari and hamsteri, report it.

November 20, 2016

babbeloergosum

Thanks for the fast answer. Perhaps there is no objective difference in the recording and it's just me trying to hear an i. I liked your comparison with Russian.

November 20, 2016
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.