Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Băiatul are hamsteri și canari."

Translation:The boy has hamsters and canaries.

1 year ago

3 Comments


babbeloergosum
babbeloergosum

Is the plural -i ending silent? I can barely hear it in canari and not at all in hamster(i).

1 year ago

Caesar_Imperator

It is not silent, but it is a very soft "i". I would compare it to the Russian "ь" after a consonant (which also produces a very soft "i"-like sound).

There should be no difference in pronounciation of the "i" between canari and hamsteri, report it.

1 year ago

babbeloergosum
babbeloergosum

Thanks for the fast answer. Perhaps there is no objective difference in the recording and it's just me trying to hear an i. I liked your comparison with Russian.

1 year ago