1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ez az első nemzeti újság Mag…

"Ez az első nemzeti újság Magyarországon."

Translation:This is the first national newspaper in Hungary.

November 20, 2016

6 Comments


weitzhandler

Doesn't this sentence also imply This first national newspaper is in Hungary (ez az első nemzeti újság, Magyarországon)?


ion1122

Your proposed sentence has the form 'x is in y' instead of 'x is y'. Therefore my guess is that the Hungarian would use 'van': ez az újság magyarországon van'.

Can anyone confirm or comment?


RyagonIV

I confirm. Van would need to be used here. :)


BigWayne19

-------- why hasn't it been fixed ? . . .

Big 12 aug 20


SzabCsaba9

Azt már meg is szüntették.


kbg95069

What is the meaning of első/first here? The first in a historical sense, or first in the mening "leading"/major?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.