"Je vais vous montrer."

Translation:I am going to show you.

February 13, 2013

34 Comments


AlexLipp

Does this mean "I am going to show you" in the sense that, for example, "I will show you to my parents" or, " I will show you my new car"?

August 28, 2014

BennyEternET

Well it can apply to both : "I'm going to show you to my parents"="Je vais te montrer à mes parents", "I will show you my new car"="Je vais te montrer ma nouvelle voiture".

January 7, 2017

Neil-VA5WX

You could also be talking to your prize bull: I'm taking you to Agribition tomorrow, and I'm going to show you prior to the big cattle sale.

November 23, 2017

liveforcookies42

You can talk to anyone/anything with that sentence

March 3, 2018

hunterwolf

I said 'I'll show you." does this sentence carry the same menace in french ?

June 29, 2014

ElGusso

If you mean "I'll show you !" in the sense of "I'll teach you a lesson", I think we'd rather say "Tu vas voir !", or "Tu verras" in simple future ("You'll see").

Yet we use "je vais te montrer" with quite a same conotation, but generally in a longer sentence, i.e. with an object to the verb "montrer". E.g.:

  • Laisse-moi le faire tranquillement (Let me do it quietly) !

  • Quoi ?! Je vais te montrer, "tranquillement" ! (What ?! I'll show you "quietly" !)

(in that example too, we could say Tu vas voir, "tranquillement" !)

May 17, 2015

n6zs
Mod

There is nothing inherently menacing about this sentence, only in the context that you may find it (person with a hateful glare while muttering under his breath).

June 10, 2016

duogm

Is montrer a transitive verb. Is "te" a direct object pronoun here?

June 19, 2017

n6zs
Mod

Yes, montrer is a transitive verb. "Te" is an indirect object pronoun. The direct object (whatever is being shown) is not stated in this sentence.

June 19, 2017

pshepherd

This is the near future not the true future which would be je vous monterai which translates as I will show you

February 13, 2013

ElGusso

It's not that set in stone.

It's rather that in everyday conversation, we commonly use "aller + verbe" for future tense, whether near or not. I can say "L'année prochaine / Dans deux ans, je vais faire le tour du monde / je vais changer de travail / etc." (Next year / In two years, I'm going to travel around the world / to change jobs / etc.)

On the other hand, simple future can also be used for near future : "Je lui parlerai tout à l'heure" (I'll talk to him later).

But theoretically, indeed, you use "aller + verbe" for relatively near future.

November 23, 2014

ArkanGaulson

Near future uses infinitives? Like English?

May 1, 2014

n6zs
Mod

Yes, "aller" is conjugated followed by an infinitive. It works exactly the same as English.

June 10, 2016

jyngo

Can this be used as in "I'll show you to them" or "I'll show to you how to do something" or both?

October 4, 2015

ElGusso

Well, as it is (and without a context), everyone would understand this sentence as "I will show you (how to do) something".

Grammatically, it can be "I will show you (to someone else)", but then chances are that "someone else" will be expressed in the sentence. I could imagine talking to somebody I have just put some special make-up on, or dressed with a costume, etc., then indeed I could say :

  • Venez, je vais vous montrer à vos amis / aux autres / au public / etc.
October 5, 2015

jyngo

Thanks!

October 5, 2015

Fawzi.salah

Why "I will watch you" is wrong???

October 13, 2015

n6zs
Mod

You are thinking of the noun "la montre" (watch).

June 10, 2016

GeorgeSchieder

How flexible is the word order in French when using an auxilliary verb? Is the object pronoun always between the two verbs (like german e.g. Ich werde dich zeigen)

February 10, 2017

n6zs
Mod

You will find the answer here: https://www.thoughtco.com/french-object-pronouns-1368886 The object pronoun of the main verb is placed before the main verb.

July 9, 2017

cvannewkirk

If I wanted to change this to say "Will you show us?" Should it be Vous allez montrer? Vous vais montrer? Where does allez properly go in the sentence? And if I want to add an object, does it go before the infinitive: Vous allez nous l'montrer? or Vous allez l'montrer nous? Vous vais nous monster allez? Sorry if this is basic; I'm struggling with word order...

February 16, 2017

RadhikaSewram

I think "Are you going to show us?" would be Vous allez nous montrer ?

"Will you show us?" would be something like Vous nous montrerez ?

August 27, 2017

karisnatic

Why is the subject placed before the verb?

December 27, 2017

n6zs
Mod

I think you mean the object is placed before the verb. The subject is "je". The verb is "vais". "Vous" is the indirect object of the infinitive "montrer". In English, direct and indirect objects are placed after that verb, but in French, they are placed immediately before the verb for which they are the object, i.e., montrer. https://www.thoughtco.com/french-object-pronouns-1368886

December 28, 2017

FernandoPe596028

Are these sentences always constructd like this?, i mean can i say: "je vais montrer vous?"

February 9, 2018

FernandoPe596028

Can this also be: "Je vais montrer vous"?

February 12, 2018

LindaPogor

How is 'I want to show you' different than ' ' I am going to show you"?

March 9, 2018

n6zs
Mod

I want to show you (but I am not going to show you). They don't mean the same thing. "Want" (vouloir). "I am going to" (near future) = je vais + infinitive.

April 23, 2018

JanetBerry2

Is show meaning present you or display you...not nice

May 19, 2018

2Nfinity

;)

June 15, 2018

Amir.pro

"I'm going to show to you" should also be true, IMO

July 22, 2018

carolekolb

I heard Je veux instead of Je vais

September 3, 2018

Arif5529

Oh, Spanish speakers? Did you also think of the same thing with me? haha

September 28, 2018

Qiset1

With my chromebook, there is no audio for this one. Neither fast nor slow. I reported it.

January 24, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.