1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je vais vous montrer."

"Je vais vous montrer."

Translation:I am going to show you.

February 13, 2013

34 Comments


AlexLipp

Does this mean "I am going to show you" in the sense that, for example, "I will show you to my parents" or, " I will show you my new car"?


BennyEternET

Well it can apply to both : "I'm going to show you to my parents"="Je vais te montrer à mes parents", "I will show you my new car"="Je vais te montrer ma nouvelle voiture".


Neil-VA5WX

You could also be talking to your prize bull: I'm taking you to Agribition tomorrow, and I'm going to show you prior to the big cattle sale.


liveforcookies42

You can talk to anyone/anything with that sentence


hunterwolf

I said 'I'll show you." does this sentence carry the same menace in french ?


ElGusso

If you mean "I'll show you !" in the sense of "I'll teach you a lesson", I think we'd rather say "Tu vas voir !", or "Tu verras" in simple future ("You'll see").

Yet we use "je vais te montrer" with quite a same conotation, but generally in a longer sentence, i.e. with an object to the verb "montrer". E.g.:

  • Laisse-moi le faire tranquillement (Let me do it quietly) !

  • Quoi ?! Je vais te montrer, "tranquillement" ! (What ?! I'll show you "quietly" !)

(in that example too, we could say Tu vas voir, "tranquillement" !)


n6zs

There is nothing inherently menacing about this sentence, only in the context that you may find it (person with a hateful glare while muttering under his breath).


duogm

Is montrer a transitive verb. Is "te" a direct object pronoun here?


n6zs

Yes, montrer is a transitive verb. "Te" is an indirect object pronoun. The direct object (whatever is being shown) is not stated in this sentence.


pshepherd

This is the near future not the true future which would be je vous monterai which translates as I will show you


ElGusso

It's not that set in stone.

It's rather that in everyday conversation, we commonly use "aller + verbe" for future tense, whether near or not. I can say "L'année prochaine / Dans deux ans, je vais faire le tour du monde / je vais changer de travail / etc." (Next year / In two years, I'm going to travel around the world / to change jobs / etc.)

On the other hand, simple future can also be used for near future : "Je lui parlerai tout à l'heure" (I'll talk to him later).

But theoretically, indeed, you use "aller + verbe" for relatively near future.


ArkanGaulson

Near future uses infinitives? Like English?


n6zs

Yes, "aller" is conjugated followed by an infinitive. It works exactly the same as English.


jyngo

Can this be used as in "I'll show you to them" or "I'll show to you how to do something" or both?


ElGusso

Well, as it is (and without a context), everyone would understand this sentence as "I will show you (how to do) something".

Grammatically, it can be "I will show you (to someone else)", but then chances are that "someone else" will be expressed in the sentence. I could imagine talking to somebody I have just put some special make-up on, or dressed with a costume, etc., then indeed I could say :

  • Venez, je vais vous montrer à vos amis / aux autres / au public / etc.

Fawzi.salah

Why "I will watch you" is wrong???


n6zs

You are thinking of the noun "la montre" (watch).


GeorgeSchieder

How flexible is the word order in French when using an auxilliary verb? Is the object pronoun always between the two verbs (like german e.g. Ich werde dich zeigen)


n6zs

You will find the answer here: https://www.thoughtco.com/french-object-pronouns-1368886 The object pronoun of the main verb is placed before the main verb.


cvannewkirk

If I wanted to change this to say "Will you show us?" Should it be Vous allez montrer? Vous vais montrer? Where does allez properly go in the sentence? And if I want to add an object, does it go before the infinitive: Vous allez nous l'montrer? or Vous allez l'montrer nous? Vous vais nous monster allez? Sorry if this is basic; I'm struggling with word order...


RadhikaSewram

I think "Are you going to show us?" would be Vous allez nous montrer ?

"Will you show us?" would be something like Vous nous montrerez ?


karisnatic

Why is the subject placed before the verb?


n6zs

I think you mean the object is placed before the verb. The subject is "je". The verb is "vais". "Vous" is the indirect object of the infinitive "montrer". In English, direct and indirect objects are placed after that verb, but in French, they are placed immediately before the verb for which they are the object, i.e., montrer. https://www.thoughtco.com/french-object-pronouns-1368886


FernandoPe596028

Are these sentences always constructd like this?, i mean can i say: "je vais montrer vous?"


FernandoPe596028

Can this also be: "Je vais montrer vous"?


LindaPogor

How is 'I want to show you' different than ' ' I am going to show you"?


n6zs

I want to show you (but I am not going to show you). They don't mean the same thing. "Want" (vouloir). "I am going to" (near future) = je vais + infinitive.


JanetBerry2

Is show meaning present you or display you...not nice


Amir.pro

"I'm going to show to you" should also be true, IMO


carolekolb

I heard Je veux instead of Je vais


Arif5529

Oh, Spanish speakers? Did you also think of the same thing with me? haha


Qiset1

With my chromebook, there is no audio for this one. Neither fast nor slow. I reported it.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.